Madison in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Malone's Church

Ties that Bind

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
Harriet Tubman was born nearby on Harrisville Road at the Anthony Thompson plantation around 1822, where Thompson enslaved her father, Ben Ross, and about 40 other people. While Tubman’s roots began near here, she moved to Bucktown during her early childhood and returned to the area as a teen. In this place, she felt the nurturing bonds of family, faith and community.

Hired to the Stewart family, Tubman began working with her father in these woods, cutting timber and floating it along Stewart’s Canal to Parson’s Creek and Madison. Tubman’s brothers worked here too. Free black laborers timbered and farmed this land also, establishing a blended community of enslaved and free black families. According to local tradition, this is where Harriet met her free husband, John Tubman.

Following the Civil War, this African-American community established Malone’s Methodist Episcopal Church, named after Jeremiah Malone who deeded the property in 1864, formalizing community and faith ties that existed long before.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 9.)

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1822.

2. Malone's Church Marker [Reverse]
5. Malone's Church
6. Parson's Creek
7. Malone's Church
8. Cornerstone
Malones M. E. Church 1895
9. Moses Tubman
Died March 18, 1894
Aged
72 Years
I have fought the good fight
I have finished my course
I have kept the faith
10. Emeline
Wife of
Moses Tubman
Died Aug. 1884
Aged 62 Years
We Will Meet Again
11. John Travis
Co. D.
4 U.S.C.Inf.
12. Malone's Church and Cemetery
Harrisville/Malone Cemetery Maintenance Fund Inc.
Our Mission is to preserve the history and continue to educate the surrounding communities near and far of the breathtaking African American heritage of our ancestors from the Harrisville/Madison and neighboring areas. To tell the stories of their faith, strength and love for their church, families and communities.

Donations are greatly appreciated, send to:
P.O. Box 143 Woolford, Maryland 21677

Credits. This page was last revised on August 30, 2022. It was originally submitted on November 10, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. This page has been viewed 770 times since then and 28 times this year. Last updated on November 20, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on November 10, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland.   2. submitted on August 30, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   3. submitted on November 10, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland.   4. submitted on August 30, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   5, 6. submitted on November 10, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland.   7, 8. submitted on November 20, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   9, 10, 11. submitted on December 20, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   12. submitted on November 10, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.