Taylors Island in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Revived Church

Family & Faith Connections

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
Founded in 1876 as Jefferson Methodist Episcopal Church, New Revived United Methodist Church was one of five African American congregations established in this vicinity between 1864 and 1880. These churches were rooted in faith communities that had thrived long before emancipation. Connected by rugged logging roads and well worn footpaths, free and enslaved families and associates would meet to share meals, prayers, and limited socializing.

Harriet Tubman’s own life confirmed these close community ties. Her enslaved brother William Henry married a free woman named Harriet Ann Parker, who lived near here with her parents and siblings. During the Christmas holiday of 1854, William Henry escaped and made his way to St. Catherine’s, Canada. Soon after, his wife and their two sons followed him. Their journeys north along the Underground Railroad were all secretly arranged and guided by Harriet Tubman, who had fled slavery five years earlier but felt compelled to help others escape too.

"'Twant me, 'twas the Lord. I always told Him, 'I trust to you. I don't know where to go or what to do, but I expect you to lead me,' and He always did."
— Harriet Tubman

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.