Tucumcari in Quay County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tucumcari Mountain

Inscription. Tucumcari Mountain has long been a landmark for travelers along the Canadian River. Pathfinder Pedro Vial mentioned it in 1793, while opening a trail between Santa Fe and St. Louis. In order to find the best route from Arkansas to California, Capt. Randolph B. Marcy led an expedition past here in 1849. The town of Tucumcari was founded in 1901 and takes its name from the mountain, which signaled people traveling Route 66 and Interstate 40 that rest was nearby.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.
Marker is on the left.
4. Tucumcari Mountain