Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Joshua L. Chamberlain Promoted “On The Spot”

Marker was relocated closer to the site of Chamberlain's wounding.
Inscription. In this vicinity on 18 June 1864 Col. Joshua L. Chamberlain received a near-fatal wound while leading a Union brigade in a charge against Confederate works defending Petersburg. Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant promoted him to Brig. Gen. of Vols. “on the spot” for “gallant conduct.” Chamberlain returned to duty in November and was wounded again in March 1865. On 12 April at Appomattox he commanded the ceremony at which the Army of Northern Virginia formally surrendered its arms. He was governor of Maine from 1867 to 1871 and received the Medal of Honor in 1893.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA-33.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally located at E South Blvd & Fort Mahone St (37.20607N, 77.38164W). Research by Dr. Dennis Rasbach (Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain and the Petersburg Campaign) convinced the state of Virginia to relocate the marker 0.7 miles north closer to the actual site of Chamberlain's wounding.

2. Marker relocated to Winfield Road (facing east)
3. Marker relocated to Winfield Road (facing west)