Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Perkins Cemetery

Inscription. Using the power of eminent domain, the United States Government purchased 9,000 acres of land in Perkins Township, Erie County, Ohio to build the Plum Brook Ordnance Plant in 1941, displacing many families and businesses. This tract included the original Perkins cemetery, the resting-place for many of the township's founding families who settled here in 1809 and victims of the numerous cholera epidemics of the early to mid-1800s. Though many of the earliest graves could not be located, most were re-interred here as part of the war effort on the home front during World War II.

Erected 2001 by Friends of Perkins Cemetery and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-22.)

More about this marker. The text repeats itself on the other side.