Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Attacking the High Ground

Richmond National Battlefield Park

Inscription. Totopotomy Creek separated the armies here between May 29 and 31, 1864. Twice the men of the Union 2nd Corps (Barlow's Division) charged down this slope. They hoped to cross the "deep morass" and seize the opposite heights. Darkness halted the first assault, on May 30, after partial success.

The next day heavier Confederate fire from rifle pits greeted the attackers. "The men fell like sheep," and the attack stalled. To the right and left of here, though, other Federal commands were able to establish permanent toeholds on the Confederate side of the creek. These troops shifted south toward Cold Harbor on June 1.

Lieutenant Robert Robertson's diary entry for May 31:

"As I went down the slope....I was struck by a bullet...and knew no more until I recovered and found myself lying on the ground, while my faithful horse was standing over me and licking my face....I thought I was dying, and never did the blue sky and green woods and field look half so beautiful as then...."

Erected 2014 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

1. The Battle of Totopotomoy Creek, May 29-31, 1864. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on November 29, 2014.)

2. Totopotomoy Creek Battlefield at Rural Plains. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on November 29, 2014.)

3. Totopotomoy Creek. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on November 29, 2014.)

3. Totopotomoy Creek