Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Swatting Mosquitoes

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription. Isolation and boredom, snakes and biting flies—many of the soldiers stationed at Fort Pickens in the 1800s and 1900s felt they had been sent to the end of the Earth and forgotten. They spent hours on end in the sweltering sun standing watch, conducting artillery drills, maintaining equipment, and swatting mosquitoes. In their leisure time they played cards, read letters and newspapers sent from home, swam in the gulf, fished, and played ball games. Some of them even hunted alligators despite official prohibitions.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Swatting Mosquitoes Marker & Fort