Near Claiborne in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dellet-Bedsole Plantation

— National Register of Historic Places —

Inscription. This 4000 acre complex has been recognized for its contribution to our understanding of the history of Monroe County and the State of Alabama. Originally developed as a cotton plantation during the Antebellum period, this farm has been in continuous operation from the early 1800's and reflects the changes in rural agrarian Alabama from that period to the present time. The plantation retains 16 building and sites of historic significance and shows evidence of occupation for long periods of time by Native Americans prior to white settlement. Listed 1994. (Marker Number 93001517.)

Frances Benjamin Johnston - United States Library of Congress's Prints and Photographs division, December 31, 1938
2. James Dellet House (Dellet Park) built 1835-1840.
Public Domain