Shelby in Cleveland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cleveland County World War II Memorial

Inscription. In honor of the men and women who served from Cleveland County and in grateful memory, from a grateful people, of these who gave their lives in World War II

Alexander, William B. • Asbury, Eugen M. • Barber, David H. • Barrins, Carl L. • Baxter, Edwin Y., Sr. • Beason, Durward D. •Beattie, Amos O. • Black, C.R. • Blackburn, John D. • Blackwell, John W. • Blackwood, Roy Wilber • Blanton, Arthur R. •Blanton, Charlie •Blanton, Norris H. • Branton, William H. •Bridges, Clement J. •Bridges, J.L. • Bridges, John C. • Brown, Jasper • Bryant, Boyd R. • Brymer, Floyd A. • Buff, Hal V. • Burton, John • Byers, Ralph Thomas • Byers, Wilburn A. • Byers, William Henry • Canipe, Hildred M. • Cansler, Grady, G. • Carner, Wayne F. • Carpenter, Earl E. • Carroll, Joyce B. • Carroll, Victor J. • Champion, J.V. • Clark, Henry C. • Clary, Ralph E. • Cline, Grady • Cline, Hal J. • Cloninger, Charles A. • Collier, R.W. • Costner, Wytle, N. • Couch, Ralph • Crisp, Matthew Bryson • Crowder, Frank H. • D’Amico, John •Darracott, James Gideon, Jr. • Davis, Arthur • Davis, Jesse W. • Davis, Marcus Dock • Davis, Moffett D. • Dayberry, Fred P. • Dedmon, Augustus C., Jr. • Dellinger, Alonzo, Jr. • Devinney, Roy Colon •Doggett, Rhyne C., Jr. • Doster, Willie T. • Dover, George Loris • Dover, Grady E. • Downs, Dewey D. • Downs, Johnnie H. • Ellis, Earl B. •
Ellis, James Lee • Ellis, John B., Jr. • Ellis, Samuel Lee • Ervin, Ed. W. • Falls, Robert Lee • Fipps, Howard, L. • Foster, Marvin A. • Fraser, Meldean • Freeman, Sylvester Dahl • Gantt, Derrell Benjamin • Gantt, Howard • Gardner, Carl • Gardner, Lewis Scott • Gardner, Nathan L. • George, Loyd J. • Glover, Acey C. • Green, Clifford Alex • Griffin, William H. • Griggs, James L. • Hamby, Royal A. • Hammette, Howard L. • Hamrick, Elvis H. • Hamrick, Roland H. • Hardin, Samuel L., Jr. • Harmon, Otho L. • Harmon, Roy E. • Harrill, Omar Ray • Hastings, Hugh Lee • Henson, Howard L. •Herndon, Earnest B., Jr. • Hicks, Earl, Jr. • Hicks, Houston G. • Holland, George E. • Hord, Robert Alvin • Horner, John D. • Hoyle, Jacob E. • Hoyle, Robert A. • Huffstetler, Jacob C. • Humphries, Charles Bennett • Jackson, Harold D. • Jackson, L.C. • Jefferson, James R. • Jones, Joseph H. • Kale, Flay L. • Kendrick, Cecil R. • Lackey, Walter J. • Latham, Horace E. • Lemons, Earl W. • Lewis, Wray C. • Lineberger, Abel M. • Lineberger, Ralph W. • Littman, Charlie • Long, Winfield V. • Lovelace, Ernest • Lovelace, Sidney E. • Luckadoo, Hubert Franklin • Lybrand, Carl M. • Lynch, Lem R. • Lynn, Felmer L. • Martin, Robert W. • Matthews, Brunson B. • McCarson, Edward L. • McClain, Allen • McGill, James P. • McNeely, Coleman • McSwain, Eul F. • Meacham, Joseph W. • Medlin, J.C. • Millen, William R., Jr. • Miller,
2. Cleveland County Courthouse
Eugene • Miller, Paul Wesley • Montjoy, Robert H. • Moorhead, Walter M., Jr. • Morehead, George C., Jr. • Moss, Lester P. • Nickels, James C. III • Owens, James R. • Owens, Robert E. •Owens, Roger • Padgett, Buford H. • Palmer, James F. • Parker, Hug L. • Payseur, Everett W. • Pearson, Elbert A. • Peeler, Clarence N. • Peeler, Franklin H. • Penson, Arves Yates • Powell, Hubert C. • Price, Arthur F. • Proctor, George L. • Propst, Elmer M. • Queen, Burgess C., Jr. • Randall, Marvin F. • Reynolds, Colin B. • Roark, James B. • Roark, Roland R. • Rollins, Fred F. • Ropp, George Harvey • Sanders, Guy Reed • Sealey, Grady D. • Singleton, Gentry • Smawley, Isaac E. • Smith, William F., Jr. • Smith, William Roswell • Spangler, Thomas N. • Splawn, Floyd R. • Stewart, John C. • Strong, Arthur G. • Sweezy, William M. • Tate, Baxter • Taylor, C.L. • Thomas Barron A. • Thornburg, Raymond • Thrift, Haskell • Tolbert, Garnet D. • Toole, James P. • Walker, Edward • Wall, Hassell G. • Ware, James G., Jr. • Washburn, Thomas Solon • Watts, John • White, Laxton S. • White, William R. • Whiteside, Joseph • Whiteside, Major R. • Whiteside, R.W. • Williams, Houston W. • Williams, Max G. • Wortman, Lloyd T. • Wright, Bonnie G. • Yarborough, Raymond E. • Yoder, James K.

May liberty, freedom and justice forever be the guide of our people.

Erected by