Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Audubon House

Inscription. Captain John H. Geiger, skilled pilot and master wrecker, built this house in 1830. It is typical of the era when, in 1832, the famed naturalist, John James Audubon, visited Key West to study and sketch the birds of the Florida Keys. On March 18, 1860, Mitchell Wolfson, native son of Key West, and Mrs. Wolfson, also a native Floridian, dedicated the house as a public museum to be named Audubon House, commemorating the artist's visit to Key West. Furnished with antiques of the period, the museum proudly exhibits numerous original Audubon engravings. This restoration sparked the preservation and restoration movement in Key West.

Erected by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

Regarding Audubon House. The Audubon House & Tropical Gardens were constructed in the 18th Century for Captain John H. Geiger. Geiger was a harbor pilot and resided here with his wife and 9 children. In 1832 John James Audubon visited the keys and spent much of his time here at the Geigers' house. During his visit Audubon sketched 18 new birds, one of which was sketched in front of a tree at this house. Today the house offers a beautiful one-acre garden surrounding a house that contains 28 original first-edition Audubon paintings. The paintings are displayed on all three floors of the historic
home.

1. Wikipedia: Audubon House and Tropical Gardens. (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. Key West Audubon House: Fascinating characters, enchanting spot. Key West is full of beautiful houses, gardens and views but one of the prettiest places of all is the Key West Audubon House, also known as the Geiger House, and its gardens. (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

House in background. Photo taken at northwest corner of property.
4. Audubon House & Tropical Gardens
A visit to Audubon House and Tropical Gardens is a step back in time to the world of a maritime pilot and master wrecker in mid-19th century Key West.
5. Audubon House by day
6. Audubon House & Tropical Garden Sign
Sign is located at the entrance to the property on Whitehead Street. It reads:

Welcome to the Audubon House & Tropical Gardens, named after the famous naturalist John James Audubon (1785-1851). This historic house museum was established in 1960 to commemorate his 1832 expedition to the Florida Keys, during which time he sketched many new species for his "Birds of America" folio. Audubon met several prominent Key West citizens including wrecker, John Huling Geiger during his visit. This structure was constructed by Capt. Geiger, circa 1849 and served as home to his family for the next hundred years. It is today lovingly managed by The Wolfson Family Foundation which saved it from scheduled demolition in 1958. Please come in and relive the days of its past glory!
7. Audubon House Side Yard