Mahwah in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Brake Shoe Foundry

& Ramapo Valley Road Bridge

Inscription.
          On August 25, 1781 during the historic 600-mile march to what was the Revolutionary War’s decisive Battle of Yorktown, Gen. Rochambeau’s army was forced to ford this river because the bridge that was here was in poor shape. The bridge of today was built in 2010.

Opened here in the rural countryside in 1901, the Ramapo Foundry manufactured railroad brake shoes. It grew into a conglomerate with more than 500 workers at its largest facility in Mahwah. At this complex of labs, foundries, offices and worker housing, it made railroad & automotive products, hydraulics, castings & friction material. During WWII the foundry fulfilled defense contracts. From 1902-1943 it was called the American Brake Shoe and Foundry, and from 1943-1966 the American Brake Shoe Company. It closed in 1983 as part of Abex, IC Industries.

Erected 2010 by Bergen County.

3. Marker at the Ramapo Valley Road Bridge
The current Ramapo Valley Road Bridge is pictured here behind the marker.
The route taken by the armies of Washington and Rochambeau has been marked by this banner located near the marker.
Washington-Rochambeau
Revolutionary Route