University City in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Golaski

(1913-1996)

Inscription. Polish-American engineer and inventor. In the 1960s Drexel graduate Golaski perfected the Dense Knit Dacron Vascular Prosthesis, the first practical artificial blood vessel replacement, a life-saving medical advance. He began his career designing innovative machinery for the knitting industry, for which he received numerous patents. He encouraged scholarly and cultural exchange between Poland and the US. His workshop was here for many years.

Erected 2014 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

The marker is located in the background on the left.