Victory in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saratoga Monument

1. Saratoga Monument Marker - Victory, N. Y.
Inscription. Triumphant from their spectacular victory in the Battles of Saratoga, American troops pursued British forces that retreated to these grounds. After a brief siege, the British surrendered, marched down this hill and laid down their weapons on October 17, 1777 - a crucial event in winning American independence.

One hundred years later - as America recovered from a divisive Civil War and opened its arms to millions of immigrants - Centennial celebrations focused on the "noble" Revolutionary War spirit to heal, educate, and guide the young country forward, and inspired local citizens to build the 155' granite Monument in honor of a hometown victory that helped forge a democratic nation.

"Let our hurrying crowd pause for a time before the monument... they will have rest of mind, of body, of nerves and above all, that they find incentive for noble action beyond." --Ellen Hardin Walworth, 1891

A climb to the top via a stairway of nearly 200 steps provides a panoramic view of the surround countryside. Visitors unable to make the steep climb may enjoy a look at a photo book of the Monument's restored features and views from its summit.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic lists: LandmarksNotable EventsWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1736.

More about this monument. The illustration on the marker's lower left is, "from a 1897 Harper's Weekly," that "depicts the architect's vision of the
2. Marker and Saratoga Monument
monument."

Regarding Saratoga Monument. In the western niche of the monument is a life size statue of Colonel Daniel Morgan facing the area he took position to surround the British during the Battles of Saratoga.

In the northern niche of the monument is a life size statue of General Horatio Gates facing the direction of the invading British Army from Canada.

In the eastern niche of the monument is a life size statue of General Phillip Schuyler facing the direction of his home next to the Hudson River.

The empty southern niche is for Saratoga hero General Benedict Arnold, symbolizing his later treachery to the American cause.

A Crucial American Victory

Here in the autumn of 1777 American forces met, defeated and forced a major British army to surrender. This crucial American victory renewed patriots' hopes for independence, secured essential foreign recognition and support, and forever changed the face of the world.

Saratoga Monument

The Saratoga Monument, a 155 foot high stone obelisk, is open for visitation. Begun on October 17, 1877 and completed in 1882, it was built by a group of private citizens who wanted to commemorate the surrender of the British Army under General Burgoyne. Given to the State of New York in 1895, the Monument would later be
3. Saratoga Monument
given to the National Park Service in 1980. Closed from 1987 to 2002, and having received several years of restoration work, the monument is open to the public during the summer.

1. History of the Saratoga Monument. Colonial Quills website entry (Submitted on July 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Saratoga National Historic Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on June 9, 2008, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. The Battle of Saratoga. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 9, 2008, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

4. Saratoga Monument
5. Daniel Morgan
A statue of Daniel Morgan, who commanded the riflemen at the Battle of Saratoga, is on the west side of the monument.
6. Horatio Gates
A statue of Commanding General Horatio Gates is on the north side of the monument.
7. Philip Schuyler
A statue of Gen. Schuyler is on the east side of the monument, looking towards his house in nearby Schuylerville.
8. South side of the monument
The south of the monument should have contained a statue of the last great general of the Battle of Saratoga, Benedict Arnold. Because he turned traitor later in the war, no statue of him was placed on the monument.
9. View From Saratoga Monument
This is the view through the window safety screen high in the monument. The view is to the south, and the Hudson River can been seen in the upper left.