La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Commemorating

Inscription.

The 20th anniversary of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) signing ceremony which occurred in this place on October 7, 1992 between the countries of Canada, Mexico, and the United States of America.

From left to right (standing)
Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari, US President George H.W. Bush, Canadian Prime Minister Brian Mulroney

From left to right (seated)
Mexican Secretary of Commerce and Industrial Development Jaime Serra Puche, United States Trade Representative Carla Hills, Canadian Minister of International Trade Michael Wilson

Donated by Bexar County Commissioners Court on October 7, 2012, to commemorate the Signing Ceremony which took place during the Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff´s City of San Antonio Mayoral tenure.

Bexar County Commissioners Court

List of Bexar County Officials