La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hessler House

(The Canada House)

Inscription. Juana Francisca Montes de Flores inherited this property from her husband, Jose Leonardo de la Garza, and sold it to Ernest Hessler in 1869. Hessler built this house before 1873, when it appears on the city map. He never lived here, and in 1891 sold this and two adjacent houses to Louis Foutrel. Foutrel lived here and rented the other properties. He was a salesman for the Singer Manufacturing Company, later an engineer, and finally ran a grocery store at 223 South Presa Street, where he retired after 1909. A succession of renters occupied this house before it was acquired by the City of San Antonio in 1940.

In the spirit of Inter-American Cooperation, the Hessler House was designated The Canada House by the framers of the NYA restoration project.

A stone-lined cistern is located on the south side of the house. Water was collected from the roof gutters and carried into the cistern by downspouts.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number P.)