La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Weaving Building And Kiln

Inscription. This property was the site of a small caliche house that stood at 105 Nacional Street. Because of its poor condition, the house was demolished during the restoration of La Villita in 1939. The property had been owned by José Maria Monjaras and Damaso de los Reyes in the mid- to late-l9th century.

One of the original purposes of the La Villita restoration project was to promote arts and crafts, and the kiln and weaving building were part of the program. The kiln was used to fire clay pavers, plaques and other materials used in the restoration of La Villita, and later for the crafts programs that were taught here. The weaving building provided space for another NYA craft program. The craft classes taught in La Villita for many years eventually led to the development of the Southwest Craft Center.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number R.)

3. The NYA Kiln