Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Maryland's Eastern Shore

Hundreds of Enslaved and Free Black Men Enlisted

Inscription.
Although isolated from Maryland's largest population centers, the Eastern Shore was important to the state's role in the Civil War and exemplified the citizens' divided loyalties.

In the years before the war, enslaved African-Americans here began escaping bondage via the Underground Railroad to the North and Canada, helped on their way by sympathetic blacks and whites and such courageous "conductors" as Harriet Tubman, an Eastern Shore native. During the war, hundreds of enslaved and free black men from the Eastern Shore enlisted in the United States Colored Troops, the black units authorized in January 1863 when President Abraham Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation. Afterward, returning black veterans established towns and emancipation celebrations that still survive today.

Some of the Shore's white residents held fast to the Union, while others supported the Confederacy. Although combat bypassed this area, families here as elsewhere suffered the loss of their men as well as the hardships of war. Newspaper publishers suspected of disloyalty to the Union were arrested. Streams and towns on both sides of the Chesapeake Bay became smugglers' havens as enterprising watermen ran the Federal blockade to supply Confederate forces. When the conflict ended, Eastern Shore residents returned to their fields
and fishing vessels, and the passions of war subsided.

Please drive carefully as you visit Civil War Trails sites on Maryland's Eastern Shore.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Eastern Shore Trails Map
Along with the portrait of Douglass and the drawing of the Maryland.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of a Company of the 4th USCT, one of several infantry units formed in Maryland. A portrait of Harriet Tubman is in the center of the marker. On the right is a map of the Eastern Shore area with red stars indicating the location of Civil War Trails sites and blue question marks indicating information centers. A portrait of Frederick Douglass is on the right side of the map. In the upper right is a drawing of The steamer Maryland was commandeered for the U.S. Army in the spring of 1861. It transported supplies and soldiers north and south. (Courtesy Historical Society of Cecil Co.)

Regarding Maryland's Eastern Shore. This is one of the standard Eastern Shore markers
3. Cambridge Marker and Civil War Trails Marker at the Visitor Center