Coventry in Kent County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Liberty Tree Memorial

Inscription.
This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree: Our Country’s First Symbol of Freedom.” On the morning of August 14, 1765 Boston awakened to discover two effigies of British official hanging from the branches of a towering elm in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward it became known as the “Liberty Tree”. The “rebellious stripes”, America’s first flag became the Liberty Tree Flag. Plans for the Boston Tea Party were made there. It stood in silent witness to countless meetings and celebrations and became the rallying place from the Sons of Liberty. In August 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty”.

Liberty Tree Society * Elm Research Institute
Keene, New Hampshire