REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Flexibility, Firepower, and Mobility

M109 to M109A6 155mm Self-Propelled (SP) Medium Howitzer

Inscription. The M109 series SP howitzer provided artillery support on the battlefield from Vietnam to the Global War on Terror. Introduced in 1963, the M109 retained the same chassis and turret as its predecessor, the M108 105mm SP howitzer, but boasted a 155mm cannon with muzzle break and fume extractor, and rear stabilization spades.

Beginning in 1973, twenty years of successive improvements yielded six variants (M109A1-M109A6 “Paladin”), which incorporated a longer cannon tube, improved shielding, nuclear, biological and chemical protection, computer and communication systems, and a redesigned turret.

[Caption:]
A Cambodian child waves farewell to members of Battery B, 1st Battalion, 27thArtillery as they pass towards the South Vietnam border in their M109, June 30, 1970.

An M109A3 with M992 Ammunition Support Vehicle and M332 Ammunition Trailer (right) from 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery, 1st Cavalry Division firing in support of Operation Quick Strike during Desert Strom, February 23, 1991.

Erected by The United States Army War College, Army Heritage and Education Center; equipment donation from BAE Systems and the Army Heritage Center Foundation.

War, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, Afghanistan. A significant historical date for this entry is February 23, 1991.

2. M109A6 155mm SP Medium Howitzer
with the linked marker.