Sergeant First Class Randall D. Shughart

Sniper, 1st Special Forces Operational Detachment-Delta

Inscription. Raised on a farm in Newville, Pennsylvania, Randall D. Shughart joined the Army after graduating from high school in 1976 and became a member of the elite Special Forces. During the Battle of Mogadishu, Somalia, SFC Shugart and his team leader Gary I. Gordon were providing sniper fire from the lead helicopter to support ground assault operations and covering two helicopter crash sites. When it became apparent that ground forces were not able to secure the area, both Soldiers volunteered to be inserted in to the second crash site, knowing that the crew lay wounded and that a large number of the enemy were approaching. The sniper team fought their way to the crash site, pulled the crew from the crashed helicopter and set up a security perimeter, putting themselves at the most vulnerable spots. Armed only with their sniper rifles and pistols they held off the enemy until their ammunition was depleted. Their action was directly responsible for saving the life of the pilot. For his selfless service that day SFC Shughart was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor. Across the nation SFC Shughart’s service and sacrifice has been honored in different ways. His hometown named the Post Office after him and started a scholarship fund in his honor. The Army named a barracks and urban warfare training site after him and the Navy christened a ship
the USNS Randall D. Shughart.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper left)
They were the kind of professionals who could pick off a rabbit from a roller coaster with a BB gun. To me they were Batman and Robin, only much better, and they just walked up to my aircraft like they were out for a stroll in the park. From the Company of Heroes.

Erected by US Army War College and US Army Heritage and Education Centery.

3. Sergeant First Class Randall D. Shughart Marker-Heritage Center in the background
4. Sign at the entrance to the US Army Heritage and Education Center
SFC Shughart is buried in Westminster Cemetery, Carlisle PA
Master Sergeant Gary Gordon is buried in Lincoln Cemetery, Lincoln ME. He was awarded the Medal of Honor along with SFC Shughart
The marker and the 12lb. Napoleon have been replaced by the relocated 3 inch Antitank Gun M5/M6 and marker.