Private First Class Willard Dominick

A Soldier’s Sketchbook-Served: 1942-1945

— U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center —

Inscription.
Some of the most important stories about the U.S. Army and the men and women who served in that Army came from their personal diaries, letters, and sketchbooks. The sketchbooks of Willard Dominick tell the story of an America Soldier from his induction into the Army through his service in the South Pacific. It was on February 24, 1942 that I was inducted into the Army at New Cumberland (Pennsylvania). We went through various lectures, was fed out of tin plates, allowed to wander a bit and were finally sworn in about six o’clock. May 12, 1942, we had dry runs and field maneuvers with the light machine gun, I was the gunner. Tugging the heavy gun around made me real tired. We went on our first long hike carrying full field equipment. It was a lovely star-light night. The night air smelled fresh and cleans with the pleasant smell of Georgia pine in it.

February 10, 1943, our helmets are good protection against shrapnel, but not good against bullets. The fiber liner makes a good sun helmet, and the shell has many good uses. We carry water in them, we use them as wash pans and basins, and we even use them to heat canned rations in. What I was doing was illegal. You were not allowed to have a camera or take photographs, not allowed to have a diary or a sketchbook…the officers knew I was doing this and they overlooked it. I
think my sketches show the human aspect of war. Private First Class Willard Dominick, 27th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division.

[Captions:]
Private First Class Willard Dominick (center) and buddies from the 27th Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division, New Caledonia, 1944

A page from Willard Dominick’s sketchbook. My Stretch in the Service, 1942.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.