HESCO in Iraq

U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center

Inscription.
From early May 2003-January 2004 we occupied an abandoned Iraqi military base near the town of Sinjar. Soon after our arrival the outer cordon of the base was built using HESCO barriers which we used as guard positions and to control access to the base. Members of my Platoon acquired some HESCO barriers not used in the construction of the outerperimeter to build a shower and some trash cans for our use.
SGT Michael Mira
A CO 2-187th Infantry Regiment
3rd Brigade 101st Airborne.

(Inscription under the photo on the left)
Checkpoint in Iraq integrating earthen berm, concrete T-wall, Jersey barriers and HESCO barriers on Main Supply Route (MSR) Tampa between Forward Operating Base (FOB) Remagen and Contingency Operating Base (COB) Speicher.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

3. Sign at the entrance to the US Army Heritage and Education Center