Near Van in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brady P. Gentry

— Park Dedicated to Memory of Texas State Highway Commission Chairman —

Inscription.

A man whose public service was of highest order. Born on a farm near this site in Van Zandt County. Educated at Cumberland University (Tennessee) and Tyler Commercial College, was County Attorney and County Judge of Smith County. As chairman of Texas Highway Commission, 1939-1945, he traveled almost every Texas highway to learn road needs of state. Aided long-range financial strength of highway program by supporting the reservation of road-use revenue for road building.

An authority of highway policy, Gentry served in 1943 as president of the American Association of State Highway Officials. In that capacity he aided post-war expansion in use of motor vehicles by implementing legislation to provide funds for farm-to-market roads and the first major expressways in the country.

Interested in education, Gentry helped to establish Tyler Junior College. He served as U.S. Congressman, 1953-1957, for Third Congressional District of Texas. A member of committees for public works and roads, he helped design legislation for interstate highway system. Refused to vote along merely political lines.

The pre-eminent position of the Texas Highway Department and the high quality of roads in Texas and the U.S. are a tribute to the ability of Brady P. Gentry.

Erected 1967 by
State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11415.)