Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Hellenistic Fountain and the Hexagon

Helenistik Çeşme ve Heksagon (Altıgen)

— Hellenistischer Brunnen und Hexagon —

Captions (English / Turkish): 1. Hellenistic fountain / Helenistik çeşme; 2. Excavation photo with slabs of the 'Parthian Monument' / 'Par Aniti'nin levhalarini gösteren kazi fotoǧrafı; 3. Lion-head spout of the Hellenistic fountain / Helenistik çeşmenin aǧzindan su akan arsenal başi; 4. Reconstruction of the Hexagon / Heksagonun (altigen) rekonstrüksiyonu.
Inscription. English:
The Taberna II (Shop II) of Terrace House 2 was built over a fountain installation from the 3rd century B.C. The east, south and west walls, constructed of marble blocks, are preserved. Above the socle zone, a water channel and traces of the broken lion-head spouts can be seen. Chronologically and with regard to construction technique this fountain is similar to the fountain house near the Theatre. The flight of steps to the west was built over the remains of a little hexagonal memorial or tomb monument. A late antique workshop lıes behind it, with three relief slabs of the 'Parthian Monument' built into its façade.

Turkish:
Yamaç Ev 2'de bulunan Taberna Il (Dükkan II) İ.Ö. 3. yüzyıldan kalma bir çeşme yapısının üzerine inşa edilmiştir. Çeşmeden bugün geriye kalan mermer bloklardan yapılmış doğu, güney ve batı duvarlarıdır. Kaide kuşağının üzerinde, bir iç su oluğu ve ağzından su akan kırık arslan başının izleri görülebilmektedir. Zaman ve yapı tekniği bakımından çeşme, Tiyatro yapısı ıle benzerlik gösterir. Batıdaki basamaklı yapı, küçük ve altıgen bir onur ya da mezar anıtının
kalıntıları üzerine inşa edilmiştir. Bunun arkasında, Geç Antik Dönem'e ait ve ön yüzüne 'Part Anıtı'nın üç kabartmalı levhasının yerleştirildiği bir işlik bulunur.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the entrance to Terrace House 2 on the grounds of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).