Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Peristyle Courtyard of Dwelling Unit 6

Oturma Birimi 6'nın Peristil Avlusu

— Peristylhof der Wohneinheit 6 —

Captions (English / Turkish): 1. Evidence of the destruction of the peristyle courtyard (38b) / Peristil avlunun (38b) tahrip anı; 2. View of the peristyle courtyard / Oturma Birimi 6'nın peristilavlusu (31a); 3. Aedicula for domestic cult (31b) / Ev kültü için aedikula (31b).
Inscription. English:
Originally the perıstyle courtyard (31a) of Dwelling Unit 6 featuring 8 columns had at least two floors. The perıstyle made accessible the Northern and Western rooms, but also the large hall (31) in the south. Floors and walls are decorated with marble fittings, a basın is installed along the south side of the courtyard. According to the aedicula and to traces of a wooden wall cupboard on its North sıde room 31b was used for religious activities.

Turkish:
Oturma Birimi 6'nın 4 x 4 sütunlu peristil avlusu (31a) özgün haliyle en az iki katliydi. Buradan hen kuzeydeki ve batıkaki odalara de güneydeki büyük salona (31) ulaşılabilmekteydi Zemin ve duvarlarda mermer kaplama, güneydeki sütun sırası boyunca küçük bir çeşme havuzu görülmektedir Kuzey bitişikteki oda (31b) ise kuzey duvardaki bir aedicula ve eskiden ahşaptan imal edilmiş bu gömme dolabın kalıntıları nedeniyle en kültünün bulunduǧu mekan olarak tanımlanmıştır.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. This marker is at Terrace House 2 on the grounds of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).