Near Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson Strikes

Brawner Farm: The Battle Begins

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day One - August 28, 1862 —

Inscription.
Union troops were approaching from the west, raising a long cloud of dust on Warrenton Pike. They did not suspect any Confederate infantry in the area and paid little attention to a lone cavalryman trotting back and forth along this ridge. The horseman was Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson.

Though Maj. Gen. John Pope's army had been hunting Jackson, Jackson had chosen the time and place to fight. He ordered up artillery to the left of the farmhouse and the Confederates started shelling the troops in the road.

Walk the opposing battle lines to see how the fighting developed. Eyewitness accounts on troop location markers describe the point-blank musket fire. (Allow approximately 1 hour for the 1.2 mile loop trail.) For a shorter tour, walk fifty yards ahead where an exhibit gives the Union view of the battle.

Instead of panicking, the Midwesterners turned to meet the attack. The 2nd Wisconsin scrambled into line on the far edge of Brawner's orchard. The 19th Indiana emerged from the woods, where they had first taken cover, and were advancing upslope toward the Stonewall Brigade here at the fence line.

More about this marker. In the upper right is a depiction of the Confederates preparing to fire on advancing Federal formations. In the lower right is a map of the trail, indicating unit locations.

2. Trail Map
Note the north seeking arrow points to the bottom of the map.
4. Stonewall Brigade's Position
The trail leads along a modern path, which is approximately the trace of the fence line used by the Stonewall Brigade.