Euharlee in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge

Inscription. In 1886 the county contracted with Washington W. King, son of freed slave and noted bridge builder Horace King, and Jonathan H. Burke for the construction of this 138-foot bridge. It was adjacent to a mill owned by Daniel Lowry, of which the foundation is still evident. This bridge replaced several previous structures, the last having been built two years prior. Constructed in the Town lattice design, the bridge’s web of planks crisscrossing at 45-to 60-degree angles are fastened with wooden pegs, or trunnels, at each intersection.

Erected 2000 by the Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration. (Marker Number 8-1.)

Regarding Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge. Horace King (father of Washington King who built this bridge) was a freed slave who was the best known bridge builder in Georgia and Alabama in the 1840s through the 1880s. His sons carried on his business.

Dedication ceremony for the marker
3. Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge
4. Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge
The Euharlee Covered Bridge in late 2008.
5. Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge Cake
This special Euharlee Covered Bridge Cake was prepared for and served at the dedication of the Euharlee Creek Covered Bridge historical marker.