Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Nek Cemetery

Caption (English / Turkish): The Charge of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade at the Net by George, c.l 925 / 3 üncü Hafif Süvari Tugayının Nek'ten çıkşi; George Lambert, I925 civarn.
Inscription. English:
This was a fiercely contested part of the front-line at Anzac. A narrow passage across the ridge known as ‘the Nek' lay just below a hill designated Baby 700 by Commonwealth forces. After the Armistice. the remains of several hundred men were discovered on this ground and in the surrounding gullies. This is the final resting place of some 320 Commonwealth servicemen. Among them are casualties of an attack by New Zealand forces on 2 May l9l5. but most fell during an attack on Ottoman lines by the Australian 3rd Light Horse Brigade on 7 August Over 300 of those buried here remain unidentified: their graves covered by earth and grass. their names inscribed on memorials to the missing.

The Charge of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade
In August 1915, Commonwealth forces across Gallipoli prepared for an offensive intended to break the deadlock and take control of the peninsula. Central to the plan was an assault on the heights of Sari Bair, including the peak of Chunuk Bair, from where a breakout towards the Dardanelles might be launched. Supporting attacks would take place at Lone Pine, in the south at Helles, and to the north at Suvla Bay. With Ottoman troops expected to be in retreat from New Zealand forces descending from Chunuk Bair, the 3rd Australian LightHorse Brigade would attack across
the Nek towards Baby 700. They faced several lines of Ottoman trenches stretching back towards the high ground, and well-drilled defenders armed with rifles and machine guns.

As dawn broke on the morning of 7 August. the New Zealanders were still short of their objective, whilst an Australian battalion suffered heavy casualties in an unsuccessful attempt to take the nearby ‘German Officers’ Trench’ and silence Ottoman machine guns which covered the Nek. Throughout the night. a bombardment by Allied artillery and naval guns had targeted Ottoman positions, but the barrage stopped abruptly several minutes earlier than planned, giving the Ottomans time to prepare their defences.

As the guns fell silent, Ottoman soldiers took up their positions, while the men of the 8th Light Horse Regiment stood waiting. with bayonets fixed and grenades made ready. At 4.30 am a hand signal was given and the first wave of attackers clambered up from their trenches and began the charge. Almost immediately they were met by devastating rifle and machine gun fire. Most were cut down in no-man's land, and only a few men were able to reach the enemy trenches on the flanks before being overwhelmed. After witnessing the first attack, the second wave prepared to go over the top, and two minutes later they too emerged from the trenches only to meet the same fate.

Through
Captions (English / Turkish): Troopers and a captain of the 8th Light Horse Regiment photographed shortly before : leaving Australia for Gallipoli, April 1915 /Geliboluya gitmek üzere Avustralya'dan yola çıkmadan kısa bir sure önce fotoğraflarım olan &ına Hafif Süvari Alayı süvarılen ve yazımı Nisan 1915; Members of the 9th Light Horse Regiment in a machine gun post 120 yards from the Ottoman position across the Nek / Nek'te Osmanlı mevkilerinden l2O yarda mesafede bulunan 9' uncu Hafif Sü-vari Alayının askerleri makineli tüfek mevziinde.
the haze of dust and smoke, red and yellow marker flags were reportedly seen over the enemy trenches, indicating that as, least some men had made it across. The brigade major authorised the launch of a third wave, from the l0th Light Horse Regiment. At 5. 15 am, as commanding officers prepared to cancel the assault, confusion on the right of the line led to some of the fourth wave making a premature charge into the hail of bullets.

The August Offensive would end in failure, and no major attacks would be launched at the Nek for the rest of the campaign. Of the 600 Australians of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade, over 230 were killed and almost l50 wounded. This cemetery was built on what was once no man's land, where many of the fallen lay until the Allies returned here after the end of the war.

Turkish:
Burası Anzak cephesinde şiddetli mücadelelere sahne olmuş kısımdı. 'Nek' olarak bilinen bir tepenin karşısındaki dar geçit ingiliz İmparatorluğu askerleri tarafından Bebek 700 olarak adlandırılmış olan bir tepenin hemen arkasında yer almakta idi. Ateşkesten sonra bu sahada ve civardaki oyuklarda yüzlerce askerin bedenine rastlanıldı. Burası şimdi 320 Ingiliz imparatorluğu askerinin ebedi istirahat mekanıdır. Bunların arasında
2 Mayıs l9lS günü taarruza geçen Yeni Zelanda güçlerinden kayıplar mevcut olmakla birlikte çoğu 7 Ağustos günü Osmanlı hatlarına hücum eden Avustralya 3`üncü Hafif Süvari Tugayı askerleridir. Mezarlardan 300'den çoğunun kime ait olduğu ise halen tespit edilememiştir. mezar taşları otla ve kumla kaplıdır ve isimleri okunamamaktadır.

3'üncü Hafif Süvari Tugayının Görevi
1915 Ağustos'unda. Gelibolu yarımadasına dağılmış Ingiliz İmparatorluğu kuvvetleri kilidi kırmak ve yarım adanın kontrolünü ele geçirmek amacıyla bir saldırı hazırlığına giriştiler. Plana göre Sarı Bayır ve Conk Bayırına saldırılacak ve buradan Çanakkale Boğazına geçiş mümkün olabilecekti. Destek saldırıları ise Yalnız Çam'da, Helles'in güneyinde ve Suvla Koyunun kuzeyinde yapılacaktı. Conk Bayırından aşağı inen Yeni Zelanda kuvvetlerinden kaçmaları beklenen Osmanlı kuvvetleri neticesinde plana göre 3'üncü Avustralya Hafif Süvari Tugayı Nek üzerinden Bebek 700'e saldırıya geçecekti. Zirveye kadar uzanan çok sayıda Osmanlı siperleri ve tüfek ve makineli
silahlarla kuşanmış eğitimli askerlerle yüz yüze kalmışlardı.
7 Ağustos günü şafak vakti Yeni Zelandalılar halen hedeflerinin gerisinde iken bir Avustralya tümeni, yakındaki 'Alman Subayları Siperini' ele geçirmek ve Nek'i kaplayan Osmanlı silahlarını susturmak için bir girişimde bulunmuşsa da başarısız olmuştu. Gece boyunca Müttefik topçularından ve gemilerden Osmanlı mevzileri bomba yağmuruna tutulmuşsa da ateş planlanandan birkaç dakika evvel aniden sona ermiş ve bu sayede Osmanlılara savunma mevzilerini hazırlayabilecekleri fırsatı vermişti. Silahlar sustuğunda ise, Osmanlı askerleri mevzilerini tutmuş. 8'inci Hafif Süvari Alay'ı ise süngülerini takmış el bombalarını çekmiş hazır beklemekte idiler. Gece 4:30'da elle verilen işareti takiben ilk dalga taarruz ekibi siperlerinden çıkıp hücuma geçtiler ancak anında yoğun bir tabanca ve tüfek saldırısı ile karşılaştılar. Yaylım ateşi altında kalan bu askerlerden yalnızca çok az bir kısmı düşman hatlarına sızabilmişti. İlk saldırıyı gördükten sonra, ikinci dalga tepeye çıkmak üzere hazırlıklara girişmişti ve iki dakika sonra onlar da siperlerinden çıkmıştı ancak akıbetleri aynı olmuştu.
Toz ve duman bulutu arasında anlatılanlara göre düşman siperlerinde sarı ve kırmızı flamalar görülmüştü ki bu da en azından birkaç askerin karşıya geçebildiğine işaret etmekteydi. Tugay Komutanı l0'uncu Hafıf Süvari Alayından üçüncü dalga saldırı yapmalarını emretti. Sabah 5:15'te komutanlar saldırıyı durdurmaya hazırlanırken, hattın sağ tarafında yaşanan karmaşa yüzünden dördüncü dalganın bir kısmı kurşun yağmuruna karşı direnmek için fuzuli bir saldırıda bulundu. Ağustos Taarruzu başarısızlıkla neticelendi ve savaşın geri kalanında da Nek'e hiçbir ciddi saldırıda bulunulamadı. 3'üncü Hafif Süvari Tugayından 600 Avustralyalı arasından 230'u öldürülürken 150'si de yaralanmıştı. Bir zamanlar kıran kırana mücadelelere sahne olan zeminde yer alan bu mezarlıkta Müttefıkler savaş sonrasında burayı inşa edene dek çok sayıda asker istirahat etmiştir.

Erected by Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

More about this marker. The Nek Cemetery is located on the Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park grounds. Internal roads in the park are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most roads inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.

Regarding The Nek Cemetery. The Nek was the battle depicted in the the Australian film Gallipoli by Peter Wier.