Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Ari Burnu Cemetery

1. Ari Burnu Cemetery Marker (English)
Caption (English / Turkish): Men of the Australian and New Zealand Division on their way to the 25 April 1915 landing / Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda tümeninden askerler 25 Nisan 1915 çıkarmasına giderken.
Inscription.  English:
By early l9l5, the Western Front in France and Flanders had reached a stalemate. The British War Council sanctioned a plan to attack the Ottoman Empire, which was fighting alongside the Central Powers, led by Germany. By sending Allied warships through the narrow straits of the Dardanelles to attack Constantinople (now Istanbul), it was hoped that the Ottomans could be forced out of the war. In February and March 1915. British and French ships attempted to subdue the forts which guarded the Dardanelles, but minefields and powerful shore batteries proved insurmountable. A plan was formed for Commonwealth and French forces to land on the Gallipoli peninsula to take control of the straits.

ANZAC
Within days of the outbreak of the First World War in August l9l4. both Australia and New Zealand began to raise forces to support the British Empire's war effort. The first cohort sent to Europe was redirected to Egypt for initial training, arriving as early as December l9l4. They were organised into a new formation: the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps. or ANZAC. This included the 1st Australian
Division and the New Zealand and Australian Division, incorporating the New Zealand Infantry Brigade, the 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade and the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade. Also attached to the corps were the 7th Brigade of Indian Mountain Artillery, and the Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps. Placed under the command of General William Birdwood, the ANZAC Corps was assigned to take part in the Allied amphibious landings which would begin on 25 April I9 I 5.

At 3.30 am, some 1,200 troops of the 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade left Royal Navy warships in rowing boats towed by steamers. They came ashore at 4.30 am around this promontory, called Ari Burnu, charging through the water and up the sandbanks, then onwards up the steep slopes which rose before them. The small garrison of Ottoman troops on the plateau overlooking the beach was forced to withdraw., and within three hours some 4,000 Anzacs had landed. The fighting moved inland, up the gullies and onto the heights above, until fierce Ottoman resistance held the advance on what became known as ‘Second Ridge’. By nightfall over 16.000 troops were ashore, the beaches were full of wounded men, and those on the slopes were digging in. This area soon became known as ‘Anzac,’ and its features would be renamed by those living and fighting here: Shrapnel Valley, Plugge's Plateau. Johnston's Jolly, Happy Valley,
2. Ari Burnu Cemetery Marker (Turkish)
Caption (English / Turkish): A view of part of the Anzac sector from the sea /Anzak mıntıkasının bir bölümünün denizden görünüşü.
Russell's Top. the Nek. Walker's Ridge. Lone Pine.

British, Indian and French forces landed on five beaches around Cape Helles on the southern tip of the peninsula, but their progress was also halted by Ottoman troops. Every attempt to advance further over the following months would be met by determined resistance. In August 1915, the Allies launched a major offensive intended to end the deadlock. Commonwealth forces attempted to break through enemy lines on the high ground of Sari Bair, while supporting attacks were launched at Lone Pine and the Nek. and reinforcements landed to the north of Anzac at Suvla Bay. The offensive failed, and many casualties of the fighting were laid to rest here. With losses mounting and after the onset of a harsh winter, the campaign was abandoned. Plans for evacuation were drawn up and in December 1915 the last Allied soldier left Anzac.

Ari Burnu Cemetery was begun shortly after the landings and contains burials from every month of the campaign. Over 250 Commonwealth servicemen are now buried or commemorated here, representing Australian. New Zealand, British and Indian units, and the Maltese Labour Corps. More than 40 remain unidentified: their graves covered by earth and grass, their names inscribed on memorials to the missing.

Turkish:
1915 senesinin başlarında Fransa
3. Ari Burnu Cemetery Markers
ve Flanders'deki Batı Cephesi çıkmaza girmişti. İngiliz Savaş Kabinesi, Almanya liderliğindeki ittifak Devletleri'nin sallarında çarpışan Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'na bir saldırı planını yürürlüğe sokmuştu. Müttefiklerin savaş gemilerini Çanakkale Boğazı'ndan geçirerek bugünkü İstanbul olan Konstantinopol'e saldırmak suretiyle Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun savaştan çekilmesi umut edilmekteydi. 1915 senesinin Şubat ve Mart aylarında İngiliz ve Fransa gemileri-Çanakkale cephesini koruyan mevzileri bastırma girişiminde bulunduysa da mayın tarlaları ve güçlü silahlar nedeniyle başansız olundu. İngiliz İmparatorluğu ve Fransız güçleri arasında yapılan plana göre, boğazların hakimiyetini ele geçirmek için Gelibolu Yarımadası'na çıkarma yapılacaktı.

ANZACLAR
1914 Ağustps'unda Birinci Dünya Savaşı'nın patlak vermesinin hemen akabinde. Britanya İmparatorluğu'na destek olmak üzere Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda asker toplamaya başladı. Avrupa'ya gönderilen ilk destek güçleri temel askerlik eğitimlerini almak için Aralık 1914'te Mısır'a yönlendirilmişti. Bu birlikler
Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda Kolordusu ya da genel olarak ANZAK adıyla bilinmekteydi, bu Kolordunun birimleri arasında l'inci Avustralya Tümeni, Yeni Zelanda ve Avustralya Tümeni. Avustralya Hafif Süvari Tugayından iki takım, Hindistan Dağ Topçusu 7'nci Tugayı ve Seylan Çay Yetiştiricileri Piyade Birlikleri vardı. General William Birdwood komutasındaki ANZAK'lar 25 Nisan l9l5 tarihinde karadan ve denizden yapılacak olan Müttefik çıkarmasında yer alacaktı.

Sabah 03:30'da 3'üncü Avustralya Piyade Tugayı'ndan 1.200 öncü asker buharlı gemilerle çekilen sandallara binerek Kraliyet Donanması gemilerini terk etti. Kum yığınlarına bata çıka Arı Burnu olarak bilinen çıkıntıya vardıktan sonra, tam karşılarında yükselmekte olan tepelere ulaştılar. Az sayıda askerden oluşan Osmanlı birliklerinin platoya bakan garnizonu geri çekilmek zorunda kalmıştı ve üç saat içinde 4.000 asker karaya çıkmıştı. Çatışmalar hendeklerin arasında su birikintilerine gire çıka devam ederken "İkinci Bayır" olarak bilinen mevziide etkili bir Osmanlı direnişi ile karşılaşıldı. Gece vakti l6.000 asker kıyıya çıkmıştı, sahil yaralı askerlerle doluydu ve bayırlarda kalanlar ise durmadan siper kazmaktaydı. Daha sonraları bu alan "Anzak" adıyla ve bu bölgede savaşan askerlerle anıldı: Şarapnel Vadisi, Plugge'nin Platosu, Johnston'ın Neşesi, Mutlu Vadi, Russel'ın Tepesi, Nek, Walker'ın Bayırı ve Yalnız Çam gibi.

25 Nisan günü İngiliz ve Hint birliklerinden oluşan 29'uncu Tümen yarımadanın güney ucundaki Çanakkale Burnu (Cape Helles) civarındaki beş sahile çıktı ama onlar Osmanlı güçleri tarafından durduruldu Takıp eden aylarda ilerlernek için yapılan her teşebbüs kararlı bir mukavemetle karşılaştı. Aǧustos 1915'te Müttefikler bu darboğazı aşmak için büyük bir saldırıya kalka. İngiliz İmparatorluğu birlikleri Sarı Bayır'ın yüksek mevkileri üzerinden düşman hattını yarmaya çalışırken Yalnız Çam ve Nek'e destekleyici taarruzlarda bulunuldu ve takviye güçleri Suvla Koyu'nda Anzak'ın kuzeyine çıktı. Ancak saldırı başarısız oldu ve pek çok şehit burada toprağa verildi. Kayıpların sayısı daǧ gibi çoğalınca ve sert kış şartlarının da başlamasıyla taarruzdan vazgeçildi. Tahliye planları yapıldı ae son Müttefik askeri de Anzak'ı Aralık 1915'te terk etti.

Arı Burnu Mezarlığı karaya çıkarma yapıldıktan kısa bu' süre sonra oluşturuldu ve farklı milletlerden çok sayıda asker burada defnedildi. 250'den fazla İngiliz İmparatorluğu askeri burada yatmaktadır. Aralarında Avustralya, Yeni Zelanda, İngiliz ve Hindistan taburları ile Malta İşçi Birliği de vardır 40`ının kimliǧi tespit edilememiştir, mezarların üzeri otlarla ve kumla kaplıdır ve anıtlarda isimleri meçhul olarak geçmektedir.

Erected by Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

More about this marker. The Ari Burnu Cemetery is located on the west coast on the point of land that separates Anzac Cove from North Beach, on the grounds Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.