Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Anzac Cove

Anzac Koyu

Inscription. English:
This beach, 600 metres long by 20 metres wide was the life line to the Allied soldiers within the Anzac perimeter. Because of Turkish shellfire, supplies could only be landed at night and carried by men and mules along tortuous and dangerous tracks to the front line; casualties were evacuated the same way. The Australian and New Zealand headquarters were located 100 meters from the beach and within 1000 metres of the front line. On the hillside above the beach, thousands of men lived in small dugouts during the 240 days of the campaign.

Turkish:
Anzak'ların bulunduǧu tarafta olan 600 metre uzunluǧunda ve 20 metre genişliǧindeki bu sahil müttefik kuvvetlerinin can damarıydı. Türk kuvvetlerinin ateşi nedeniyle mühimmat tehlikeli ve dolambaçlı patikalardan geçilerek ancak geceleri askerlerin ve katırların sırtında ateş hattına getirilebiliyordu. yaralı ve ölüler de aynı şekilde taşınmak zorundaydı. Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda kuvvetlerinin karargahları sahilden 100 metre içeride ve ateş hattından da 1000 metre geride bulunuyordu 240 gün suren muharebeler sırasında binlerce asker sahile mücavir tepelerdeki siǧinaklarda yaşadı.

German: The German
text is at the bottom left, click on the marker image to enlarge and read it.
French: The French text is at the bottom right, click on the marker image to enlarge and read it.

Lest We Forget
25th April 1990

Erected 1990. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the coast, at the south end of Anzac Cove and just north of
Beach Cemetery on the grounds of Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.

3. Anzac Cove
4. Anzac Cove