Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Atatürk's Tribute

Inscription.
"Those heroes that shed their blood and lost their lives... you are now living in the soil of a friendly country. Therefore rest in peace. There is no difference between the Johnnies and the Mehmets to us where they lie side by side here in this country of ours... You the mothers who sent their sons from far away countries wipe away your tears; yours sons are now lying in our bosom and are in peace. After having lost their lives on this land they have become our sons as well." - Atatürk 1934

Plaque, in Turkish and English, in front of the monument:
Turkish:
"Bu memleketim toprakları üstünde kanlarını döken kahramanlar! Burada, bir dost vatanın toprağındasınız. huzur ve sükûn içinde uyuyunuz. Sizler, mehmetçiklerle yan yana, koyun koyunasınız. Uzak diyarlardan evlâtlarını harbe gönderen analar! Gözyaşlarınızı dindiriniz. Evlâtlarınız, bizim bağrımızadır. Huzur icindedirler ve huzur içinde rahat rahat uyuyacaklardır. onlar, bu toprakta canlarını verdikten sonra. artık bizim evlâtlarımız olmuşlardır." -- Atatürk, 1934

Bu Anıt Kitabe Türk Hükümeti Tarafından, Avustralya Hükümetince Canberra ve Albany'de, Yeni
Zelanda Hükümetince Wellington'da ATATÜRK'un Adına ve Hatırasına İnşa Edilen Anıt Kitabelere ve Konulan Habra Plaketlerine Mukabele Olarak Gelibolu Yarımadasıda Mehmetçiklerle Koyun Yatan ANZAK Askerlerinin Hatırasına İnşa Ettirilmiştir. --- 25 Nisan 1985

English:
This Memorial has been constructed by the Turkish Government in memory of the ANZAC soldiers who lie side by side with Turkish soldiers in the Gallipoli Peninsula as a token of friendship for the memorial established and the (missing) place in honor of and to the memory of ATATÜRK in Canberra and Albany by the Australian Government and in Wellington by the Government of New Zealand. --- 25 April 1985

More about this marker. This marker is located on the coast, at the north end of Anzac Cove and south of Ariburni Cemetery on the grounds of Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most roads inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.