Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Beach Cemetery

1. Beach Cemetery Marker (English)
Caption (English / Turkish): Surgery in progress at the Casualty Clearing Station on Gallipoli peninsula, 1915 / Sahra Hastanesinde cerrahi operasyon, Gelibolu, 1915.
Inscription. English:
During the Gallipoli campaign, this area was known as 'Hell Spit'. To the north is the beach which became known as Anzac Cove, where some 27,000 Australian and New Zealand, British and Indian troops came ashore between 25 April and 1 May 1915. This was the heart of the Anzac sector.

Burials took place here on the first day of the landings and continued until November 1915. Among those buried here from Australia, New Zealand and British units are three members of the Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps: the personal camp guard of the commander of the Anzac Corps, General Birdwood. Many of those who rest here died of their wounds while receiving medical care, or were killed by Ottoman artillery which targeted the beaches. Over 390 Commonwealth service men are now buried or commemorated in this cemetery, of whom 22 remain unidentified: their graves covered by earth and grass, their names inscribed on memorials to the missing.

The Shores of Anzac
The beaches of the Gallipoli peninsula played a vital role in the campaign. Everything from men and mules to medical equipment and machinery had to be brought ashore from the sea. Offshore was a vast fleet of ships, which bombarded enemy positions, transported and accommodated the sick and wounded, and delivered supplies and reinforcements to the
piers which stretched out from the shoreline. The precipitous terrain of the Anzac sector meant that the area around the beaches soon became extremely crowded. Hospitals stood alongside bomb factories, supply depots, ammunition dumps and artillery batteries, while dugouts were carved into the slopes above housing headquarters and living quarters. Ottoman artillery shelled the area constantly. One gun battery, known as 'Beachy Bill', was estimated to have killed or wounded around 1,000 men in Anzac Cove.

Clean fresh water was limited and precious, and was brought to Gallipoli by tankers from as far afield as Egypt. Large containers were placed on the beach to hold water for drinking and cooking. It was strictly rationed and had to be pumped and carried to the front lines, often by the Indian Mule Corps. Across the peninsula, thousand of donkeys and mules transported water as well as ammunition and supplies. Seawater was used for washing clothing and bodies. In the hot summer months, men could be seen cooling off in the turquoise Aegean at any time of the day or night. It was a dangerous activity, but only the heaviest artillery bombardment could keep men out of the water.

Those who were wounded at the front-line would often make their own way to the beaches of Anzac, but many also arrived on the back of one of the many donkeys and mules used to evacuate casualties.
2. Beach Cemetery Marker (Turkish)
Caption (English / Turkish): Water parade near Brıghton Beach, Anzac sector / Brighton Plaji yakınlarında Su Geçidi Töreni, Anzak mıntıkası.
The 1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station (CCS) deployed on the first day of the landings and set up on the beach around 250 metres northeast of this site. By August, two further CCSs and a Stationary Hospital were sited in the area, along with field ambulance units and sanitary sections, responsible for water supplies, cooking facilities and de-lousing stations.

Patients were ferried to hospital ships aboard rowing boats and barges towed by trawlers and barges. With such limited space in which to operate, the medical facilities on the beaches were sometimes overwhelmed, particularly following a major attack, when the daily stream of wounded turned into a flood. Medical staff based here dealt with a wide variety of illness and wounds, often treating men out in the open and under fire. Elven men of the Australian or New Zealand Medical Corps are known to be buried in this cemetery.

Turkish:
Gelibolu çıkarmasında bu alana "Cehennem Burnu" adı verilmişti. Kuzeyinde kalan sahil Anzak Koyu olarak bilinmektedir, 25 Nisan ve 1 Mayıs 1915 tarihleri arasında 27.000 Avustralyalı, Yeni Zelanda/ı, Britanyalı ve Hintli birlik buraya çıkarma yapmıştır. Burası Anzak birlikerinin kalbidir.

Çıkarmanın daha ilk gününden itibaren Kasım 1915'de dek ölüler buraya
gömülmeye başlanmıştır. Burada yer .alan mezarlar arasında Avustralya. Yeni Zelanda. Ingiliz birliklerinin yanı sıra Anzak Kolordu Komutanı General Birdwood'un muhafız birliǧi Seylan Çay Yetiştiricileri Piyade Birliǧinden uç asker de yer almaktadır Mezarları burada olanların çoğunluǧu tıbbi yardım alırken hayatını yitirenlerden ya da kıyıya açılan Osmanlı top saldırıları neticesinde olenlerden oluşmaktadır. Şu anda mezarlıkta 390 İngiliz İmparatorluǧu askeri ebedi istirahattadır ve 22 askerin kimliǧi ise tespit edilememiştir. Mezarlarının üzeri otlarla ve toprakla kaplıdır, anıtlarda isimleri meçhul olarak geçmektedir.

Anzak Kıyıları
Gelibolu yarımadasının kıyıları Müttefik harekatında önemli rol oynamıştır. Askerlerden katırlara, tıbbi ekipmanlardan araçlara kadar her şeyin denizden kıyıya taşınması gerekmekteydi. Açık denizde ise Kraliyet Donanması ve Ticaret Filosu gemileri vardı. Bu gemiler düşman hatlarını bombardımana tutarken yaralıları ve hastaları taşıyor ve kıyı
4. Beach Cemetery
hattının gerisinde kalan rıhtımlara malzemeleri ve takviye edevatları götürüyordu. Anzak bölgesinin sarp yamaçları kısa sürede kalabalıklaşmıştı. Hastaneler ile bomba imalathaneleri, malzeme depoları, mühimmat stokları ve top bataryaları dip dibe idi ve bir yandan da mesken karargahlarda ve korunma karargahlarında yer alan hayırlara hendekler kazılmaktaydı. Osmanlı topları bölgeyi aralıksız ateş altına almıştı. "Beachy Bill" olarak bilinen bir topun Anzak Koyu'nda 1.000 civarında askerin ölümüne ya da yaralanmasına yol açtığı tahmin edilmektedir.

İçmek ve yemek yemek için temiz su çok azdı ve değerliydi. Su Mısır'dan tankerlerle Gelibolu'ya taşınmaktaydı. Suları biriktirmek için sahile büyük konteynırlar konulmuştu. Su çok ihtiyatlı paylaşılıyordu ve genelde Hintli Katir Kolordusu askerleri tarafından pompalanıp elle cepheye taşınıyordu. Deniz suyu ise yıkanmak ve çamaşırları temizlemek amacıyla kullanılıyordu. Sıcak yaz aylarında askerler günün her saatinde Ege'nin turkuvaz sularına girerek ferahlıyorlardı. Tehlikelere rağm en ancak şiddetli
top saldırıları onları bu girişimden vazgeçirebiliyordu.

Cephe hattında yaralananlar Anzak sahillerine genelde kendi imkanlarıyla erişiyordu ancak bir o kadar sayıda asker de yaralıları tahliye için kullanılan birlerce katırın ve eşeğin sırtında geliyordu. l'ıncı Avustralya Sahra Hastanesi (CCS) çıkarmanın daha ilk günü açı|dı ve sahilin sadece 300 metre kadar Hastane daha açıldı.Aynı zamanda saha cankurtaran birimleri ile su tedariki, yemek ve bitle mücadele gibi hizmetler veren hijyen birimleri de açıldı.

Hastalar troller ve mavnalarla çekilen tekne ve dubalarla sürekli hastanelere taşınıyordu. Cerrahi müdahale yapmak için bu denli dar bir alan olunca, kıyıdaki tıbbi tesislere de büyük bir saldırı sonrasında onlarca yaralı gelince, ortam bir anda tıklım tıklım hale geliyordu. Burada görevlendirilen sağlık personeli binlerce farklı türde hastalıkla ve yaralanmayla başa çıkmak zorundaydı ve çoğu zaman tedavi açık havada ve ateş altında yapmak zorunda kalıyorlardı. Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda Sıhhiye Taburundan on bir sıhhiye personelinin bu mezarlıkta yattıkları bilinmektedir.

Erected by Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

More about this marker. Beach Cemetery is located on the coast, just south of Anzac Cove on the grounds of Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most roads inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.