Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

North Beach & Sphinx

Kuzey Sahili ve Sfenks

Inscription. English:
The coast line curls eastwards passing Ariburnu and turns North running about 160 meters along up to Nibrunesi Point (Kuchulx Kemekli). The Anzacs called the coast line here “North Beach" because of its perspective viewing North.

On Anzac maps. North Beach starts from Ariburnu. about 1 km ahead frorn this point, beneath the slope viewing the coast line, runs up to the level of No. 1 Outpost which is an area covered in pine trees and where also stands some bungalows. The coast line running up towards Nibrunesi Point from the level of No. 1 Outpost was called "Ocean Beach" by the Anzacs.

During the land battles, this sector which was protected by the Russell's Top lying behind the Sphinx was used as the most important logistics center of the Anzacs. A serious number of the ammunition depots. some of the field posts, reserve units and also the piers providing naval supply were located here.

The Sphinx was the name given by the Anzac soldiers to the physical feature jutting out seawards from the western slope of the Russell's Top. Before the Gallipoli landing, these soldiers who had been on training in Egypt beneath the Pyramids near Cairo had the chance to see the pyramids and the Sphinx. That's why they called it “The Sphinx“ as soon as they saw the
silhouette of this outcrop while they were getting closer to the beach in the very early hours on the day of 25 April 1915.

Although “The Sphinx" was the most common name of the feature, there were also some other names such as the "Cathedral Rock, and Sniper's Peak“ used in some Anzac maps and books.

Turkish:
Anbumu'ndan sonra sahil şeridi, dogu yönünde kıvnlarak yaklaşık 160 m boyunca uzanır ve sonrasında kuzeye dönerek, uzakta görülen Kücük Kemikli Burnu'na doǧru devam eder.

Kuzeye donuk bakış acısı nedeniyle Anzaklar, buradaki sahil şeridine "Kuzey Sahili" (North Beach) adını vermiş lerdir. Anzak haritalarında Kuzey Sahili; Arıburnu'ndan başlayıp, bu noktanın yaklaşık 1 km ilerisinde, sahile bakan yamacı altında, içinde tek katlı binaların bulunduğu çam ağaçlarıyla kaplı bir alan olan çatal Tepe (No 1 Outpost / 1 No'lu leri Karakol) hizasına kadar devam eder. Çatal Tepe hizasından Kücük Kemikli Burnu'na kadar olan sahil şeridine de Anzaklar, Okyanus Sahili (Ocean Beach) adını vermişlerdir.

Çanakkale Kara Muharebeleri süresince Kuzey Sahili adı verilen ve Sfenks'in gerisinde uzanan Yüksek Sırt'ın
2. North Beach & Sphinx Marker, looking north
(Russell's Top) güvenliğini sağladığı bu bölge, Anzak Kolordusunun en önemli lojistik merkezi olarak kullanılmıştır. Malzeme ve mühimmat depolarının önemli bölümü ile bazı sahra hastaneleri ve ihtiyat birlikleri ve denizden ikmali sağlayan iskelelerin bazıları da bu bölgede yer almışlardır.

Sfenks ise Anzak Kolordusu askerlerinin, Yüksek Sırt'ın batı yamaçları üzerinde denize uzanan doǧal arazi şekline verdikleri isimdir. Gelibolu Yarımadası sahillerine yonelik çıkarma harekâtına katılmadan önce Mısır'da, Kahire yakınlarındaki piramitlerin bulunduğu bölgede eğitim faaliyetlerini sürdüren Anzak askerleri, o dönemde piramitleri ve Sfenks'i yakından görmüşlerdır.

25 Nisan 1915 sabahının ilk saatlerindeki alaca karanlıkta Arıburnu sahillerine yaklaştıkları sırada, arazideki bu doǧal oluşumun siluetini Mısır'da gördükleri Sfenks'e benzetmişler ve bu arazi şeklini "Sfenks" olarak tanımlamışlardır.

Genelde kullanılan adıyla "Sfenks" olarak bilinen bu doğal arazi şekli,bazı Anzak haritaları ve kayıtlarında "Cathedral Rock" (Katedral Kayası)
3. The bluffs above North Beach
The Sphinx is on the right.
veya "Sniper's Peak" (Keskin Nişancı Zirvesi) şeklinde değişik adlarla da tanımlanmıştır.

Erected by T.C. Orman ve Su İşleri Bakanlıǧı and Gelibolu Yarımadası Tarihi Milli Parkı.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the coast, in the parking lot just north of Aribrurnu Cemetery, on the grounds Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale,
Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.