Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Anzac Commemorative Site

1. The Dardanelles / Çanakkale Boǧazı Marker, panel #1
Map of the Gallipoli Campaign.
Inscription. These ten panels, mounted upon a wall facing the sea, describes the conflict between Allied and Turkish forces on the Gallipoli Peninsula in 1915.

Panel #1
English:
The Dardanelles
A good army of 50,000 men and sea power - that is the end of the Turkish menace.
Winston Churchill, British cabinet minister, 1915.

On 19 February 1915 British ships began a bombardment of the Turkish defences at the straits of the Dardanelles (Çanakkale Boǧazı). The British wanted to break through to Istanbul (Constantinople), the Turkish capital, and force Turkey, Germany’s ally, out of the war. This strategy was designed to enable Britain and France to supply their ally Russia through Turkish waters and to open a southern front against Austria-Hungary.

The naval attack failed. A plan was then developed to invade the Gallipoli Peninsula (Gelibolu Yarımadası) to overcome the Turkish defences and allow the navy through the Dardanelles. An army, the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force, composed mainly of British, Australian, New Zealand, Indian and French soldiers, was assembled in Egypt and on Greek islands close to Gallipoli. British troops were to make the main landing at Cape Helles. Shortly before the British landing, a combined
Australian and New Zealand force, the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC), was to land further north near Gaba Tepe (Kabatepe).

Turkish:
Çanakkale Boǧazı
50 bin askerlik qüçlü bir ordu ve deniz buvvetleri - bu güç Türk tehdidinin sonu olacaktır. - Winston Churchill, İngiliz. Kabine Bakanı, 1915.

19 Şubat 1915 günü İngiliz gemileri Çanakkale Boǧazı'ndaki Türk savunma hatlarının bombalamaya başladı. İngilizlerTürklerin başkenti olan istanbula ulaşmak ve Almanların müttefiki olan Türkleri savaşın dışında bırakmak istiyorlardı. Bu, İngilizlerin ve Fransızların müttefikleri olan Rusya'ya Türk sulan üzerinden destek verebilmesi ve Avusturya-Macaristan'a karşı bir güney cephesi açmak için oluşturulmuş bir stratejiydi.

Donanma saldırısı başansız oldu. Bunun üzerine Türk savunma hattını aşabilmek ve donanmanın Çanakkale Boğazı'ndan geçmesini saglamak için Gelibolu Yarımadası'nı ele geçirmek üzere bir plan yapıldı. Çoǧunluǧu İngiliz, Avustralyalı, Yeni Zelandalı, Hint ve Fransız askerlerinden oluşan bir ordu olan Akdeniz Seferi Kuvvetleri Mısır'da
Postcard made under license of the Illustrierten Zeitung (Illustrated Newspaper), Leipzig, 1915
2. The Battle Between the Dardanelles Forts and the Combined Anglo-French Fleet.
ve Gelibolu Yarımadası yakınlarındaki Yunan adalarında toplandı. İngiliz birlikleri ana çıkartmayı Seddülbahir mevkiinden yapacaktı.

İngiliz çıkartmasından hemen önce, Avustralyalı ve Yeni Zelandalı askerlerden oluşan Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda Kolordusu (ANZAK) daha kuzeydeki Kabatepe mevkiine çıkarma yapacaktı.

Panel #2
English:
Landing
You have got trough the difficult business, now you dig, dig, dig, until you are safe. - General Sir Ian Hamilton, British commander-in-chief, Gallipoli.

At dawn on 25 April 1915 soldiers of the Australian Imperial Force (AIF) began landing on Gallipoli here at North Beach and around Anzac Cove (Anzak Koyu) to the south of the nearby headland, Ari Burnu. They were followed by the New Zealand Infantry Brigade. The aim that day was to capture the heights of the Sari Bair range and then press inland to Mal Tepe to cut off the Turkish reinforcements to Cape Helles. From the beach, groups of men rushed up steep, scrub-covered slopes towards the high ground.

At first the few Turkish defenders were pushed back. Isolated groups of Australians and New Zealanders fought their way to where they could see the Dardanelles. As the day progressed Turkish resistance strengthened.
3. Çıkartma / Alçıtepe Marker, panel #3
Caption (English / Turkish): The Charge of the 2nd Infantry Brigade (Australian) at Krithia (detail) by Charles Wheeler / (Avustralya) 2. Piyade Tugayı - 2. Kite Huharebeleri (detay) Charles Wheeler tarafından çizilmiştir.
By night fall none of the objectives had been reached. The commanders on the spot recommended withdrawal but were ordered instead to dig in and hold on. This area of Gallipoli captured on 25 April became known for the rest of the campaign as Anzac.

Turkish:
Çıkartma
lşin zor kısmını başardınız, şimdi kendinizi errmiyete alana ka dar siper kazuı, krizin, kartı. -- General Sir Ian Hamilton, İngiliz Başkomutam, Çanakkale.

25 Nisan 1915 sabahı gün aǧarırken Avustralya İmparatorluk Kuvvetleri (Australian Imperial Force- AIF) Arı Bumu'nun kuzeyindeki sahilden (Kuzey Plajı) ve Arı Bumu'nun güneyindeki Anzak Koyu'nun etrafından Gelibolu Yarımadası'na çıkartma yapmaya başladılar. Onlan Yeni Zelanda Piyade Tugayı izledi. O gün amaç Sarı Bayır sırtlarını ele geçirmek ve Türklerin Seddülbahir mevkiine destek vermesini engellemek için iç kısımlardaki Mal Tepe'ye ilerlemekti. Sahilden çıkan asker birlikleri dik ve çalılarla kaplı araziden tırmanarak tepeye doğru hücum ettiler.

Sayıca az olan Türk savunma birlikleri başta geri çekildiler. Avustralyalılardan ve Yeni Zelandalılardan oluşan ayrı birlikler
4. Landing /Çıkartma Marker, panel #2
Caption (English / Turkish): Anzac, the landing, 1915 (detail) by George Lambert / Anzak çıkartması, 1915 (detay) George Lambert tarafından çizilmiştir.
savaşarak Çanakkale Boğazı'nı görebilecekleri bir yere kadar ulaşmayı başardılar. Günün ilerleyen saatlerinde Türklerin direnci arttı. Gece olduğunda hedeflerin hiçbirine ulaşılamamıştı. Bölgedeki komutanlar geni çekilmeyi önerdiler ama siper kazıp dayanmalan yönünde emir geldi. Gelibolu Yarımadası'nın 25 Nisan günü ele geçirilen bu bölgesi harekatın geri kalan kısmında “Anzak” olarak anıldı.

Panel #3
English:
Krithia
Sir, this is a sheer waste of good men. -- Joseph Gasparich, New Zealand soldier, Krithia, 8 May 1915.
Also on 25 April the British landed at Cape Helles, the southern point of the Gallipoli peninsula. This force was to push north to the Kilitbahir plateau. However, determined Turkish opposition held the British to a small area at the tip of the peninsula. In an attempt to break out of the position at Helles, seize the village of Krithia and the commanding hill, Achi Baba, a combined assault by British, Australian, New Zealand and French troops was planned to begin on 6 May.

Little initial progress was made and on 8 May the Australians and New Zealanders were ordered forward. Moving over open and exposed ground toward Krithia (Alçıtepe), the troops
April 25, 1915
5. Landing at Anzac Cove (Gallipoli)
found the enemy fire so accurate and intense that some men raised their shovels in front of their faces to protect themselves. However, the Turkish lines were not reached and over 1,000 Australian and 800 New Zealand soldiers were killed or wounded.

Turkish:
Alçıtepe
Komutanım, iyi adamlarımızı göz göre göre kaybediyoruz. --Joseph Gasparich. Yeni Zelanda Askeri, Alçıtepe, 8 Mayıs 1915.
25 Nisan günü İngilizler Gelibolu Yarımadası'nın güneyindeki Seddülbahir Mevkiine çıkartma yaptılar. Bu birlik kuzeydeki Kilitbahir yaylasına ilerlemek istiyordu. Ne var ki, kararlı Türk direnişi İngilizlen yarımadanın ucundaki küçük bir alanda tuttu. Seddülbahir'dekı durumdan kurtulmak ve Alçıtepe köyüyle, köye hakim Alçıtepe'yi ele geçirmek için 6 Mayıs günü İngiliz, Avustralyalı, Yeni Zelandalı ve Fransız birlikleriyle toplu bir saldırı başlatılması planlandı.

Başta ufak bir ilerleme kaydedildi ve 8 Mayıs günü Avustralyalılara ve Fransızlara hücum emri verildi. Açık ve korumasız bir zeminde Alçıtepeye doğru ilerleyen birliklerdeki bazı askerler isabetli ve yoǧun düşman ateşi karşısında
6. Turkish Counter-attack / Türklerin Karşı Taarruzu Marker, panel #4
Caption (English / Turkish): A Turkish officer is led blindfolded through the Anzac lines to discuss a truce to bury the Turkish dead after the attack of 19 May 1915 / 19 Mayıs 1915'deki saldırıda olen 'Türk askerlerinin gömülebilmesi için ateşkes görüşmesi yapmak üzere bir Türk subayı gözleri baǧlanmış olarak Anzak hatlarına görüşmesi.
kendilerini korumak için kürekleriyle yüzlerini örtmek zorunda kaldılar. Sonunda Türk hatlarına ulaşılamadı ve binin üzerinde Avustralyalı ve sekizyûzün üzerinde Yeni Zelandalı asker öldü veya yaralandı.

Panel #4
English:
Turkish Counter-attack
Countless dead, countless! It was impossible to count. -- Memiş Bayrakktar, Turkish soldier.
By mid-May the initial attempt to seize the Dardanelles had failed. The British clung to the small gains they had made. The Turkish army now mounted a major attack to drive the Australians and New Zealanders from Anzac.

In the darkness of the early hours of 19 May, Turkish soldiers advanced in waves on the enemies. The Turks were met with concentrated fire that kept them from entering the Anzac trenches, except in one or two places.

For about six hours the Turks pressed their attack only to be driven back. Over 10,000 Turkish soldiers were hit and an estimated 3,000 lay dead between the lines. In this battle the Australians and New Zealanders lost 160 dead and 468 wounded. The Turkish bodies lay out in the open sun until 24 May when a truce was arranged to permit burial of the dead.

Turkish:
Türklerin Karşı Taarruzu
Sayısız ölü vardı, sayısız!
7. British Naval Landing Party Coming to Kum Kaleh (Dardanelles)
Saynıak mümkün değildi.
-- Memiş Bayraktar,Türk askeri.

Mayıs ortası itibariyle Çanakkale Boğazı'nı ele geçirme denemesi başansız olmuştu. İngilizler ele geçirdikleri küçük yerleri ellerinde tutmak istiyorlardı. Türk ordusu bu aşamada Avustralyalılan ve Yeni Zelandalıları Anzak sektöründen çıkartmak için büyük bir saldırı başlattı.

Türk askerleri 19 Mayıs sabahı erken saatlerinde hava aydınlanmadan düşmanlarının üzerine doǧru dalga dalga ilerlemeye başladı. Karşılaştıklan yogun ateş, bir iki yer dışında Anzak siperlerine ulaşmalarını engelledi.

Yaklaşık altı saat süren saldın geri çekilmeyle sonuçlandı. 10 binin üzerinde Türk askeri vuruldu ve yaklaşık 3 bin ölü mevzilerin arasında kaldı. Bu çarpışmada Avustralyalılardan 160 asker öldü ve 468 asker yaralandı. Ölen Türk askerleri 24 Mayıs günü defin için ateşkes ilan edilene kadar güneşin altında kaldı.

Panel #5
English:
Sick and Wounded
They lived with death, dined with disease. -- From an anonymous poem about Gallipoli.

When
8. Landing a 155 mm gun at Sedd-ul [i.e., Sedd-el] Bahr
the Gallipoli campaign began no one expected that it would last so long or cause so many casualties. The number of wounded form the initial invasion overwhelmed the poorly organised medical facilities During major attacks many hours passed before a wounded man received adequate care. Eventually, proper lines of evacuation were established to hospital ships and back to base hospitals at Lemnos island, Egypt and Malta.

As the summer heat intensified, conditions on Gallipoli deteriorated. Primitive sanitation led to a plaque of flies and the outbreak of disease. Thousands of men were evacuated suffering from dysentery, diarrhoea and enteric fever. The poor and monotonous diet of bully beef, hard biscuits, jam and tea made the situation worse. Men suffered particularly from lice in their clothing. Morale sank as the prospect of victory receded. Many came to feel they would never leave Gallipoli alive.

Turkish:
Hasta ve Yaralılar
Ölümle yaşadılar, hastalıkla yemek yad ila. -- Çanakkale hakkında kimin yazdıǧı bilinmeyen bu şürden.

Çanakkale Savaşı başladığında kimse bu kadar uzun süreceǧini veya bu adar fazla kayba neden olacaǧını tahmin etmiyordu. İlk saldırıda yaralananların sayısı yeterli
9. Sick and Wounded / Hasta ve Yaralılar Marker, panel #5
Caption (English / Turkish): Stretcher bearers carrying wounded at Anzac. The soldier on the left is carrying filled water bottles up to the front line. / Anzak'daki yarahları sedye ile taşıyan erler. Soldaki asker cephe hattındakilere şişeyle su taşıyor.
donanımı olmayan tedavi merkezleri için çok fazlaydı. Büyük saldırılar esnasında yaralanan askerler gereken tedaviyi görene kadar saatler geçiyordu. Daha sonra, hastane gemilerine ve oradan da Limni adasında, Mısır'da ve Maltadaki merkez hastanelere gerekli tahliye hatlan oluşturuldu.

Yaz sıcaklan bastırınca, Gelibolu Yarımadası'ndaki koşullar iyice kötüleşti. İlkel saglık hizmetleri yüzünden her yeri sinekler bastı ve salgın hastalıklar baş gösterdi. Dizanteriye, ishale ve tifoya yakalanan binlerce asker tahliye edildi. Konserve et, peksimet, reçel ve çaydan oluşan yetersiz ve tekdüze beslenme yüzünden durum giderek kötüleşti. Askerler özellikle üniformalarındaki bitlerden muzdaripti. Zafer umudu kaybolurken, moraller de bozulmaya başlamıştı. Askerlerin çoǧu artık Çanakkale'den saǧ ayrılamayacaklarını düşünüyordu.

Panel #6
English:
Lone Pine and the Nek
There is hell waiting here. -- C.A. McAnulty, Australian soldier killed in action Lone Pine, 7-12 August, 1915.

Aware of the need to seize the initiative, the British planned a new offensive for early August. There would be a British landing at Suvla Bay (Suvla
10. Lone Pine and the Nek / Lone Pine ve Nek Marker, panel #6
Caption (English / Turkish): The Charge of the 3rd Light Horse Brigade at the Nek, 7 August 1915 (detail) by George Lambert. / 3. Hafif Süvari Tugayı'nın Nek'deki Saldırısı, 7 Aǧustos 1915, George Lambert tarafından çizilmiştir.
Koyu) and a major assault to the north of the Anzac position to capture the high ground leading to Chunuk Bair and Hill 971. Supporting attacks were planned at Lone Pine and along a narrow ridge known as the Nek.

On the afternoon of 6 August at Lone Pine the Australians attacked and occupied Turkish frontline positions against a determined Turkish counter-attacks. Most of the desperate fighting took place at close quarters in the Turkish trenches. On the morning of 7 August at the Nek, four waves of Australians were cut down before they reached the enemy line.

The Australian official historian, referring to these light horsemen, later wrote: "The flower of the youth of Victoria and Western Australia fell in that attempt."

Turkish:
Lone Pine ve Nek
Bizi buried cehennem bekliyor. -- C.A. McAnulty, Lone Pine'daki muharebede ölen Avustraliya asked 7-12 Aǧustos 1915.

İnisiyatifi ele geçirmek zorunda olduklarını bilen İngilizler Aǧustos başında yeni bir saldırı planladılar. Suvla Koyu'na bir çıkartma, Conk Bayırı'na ve Kocaçimen Tepeye giden araziyi ele geçirmek için de Anzak mevkiinin kuzeyine büyük bir saldırı yapılacaktı. Lone Pine'a ve Nek olarak bilinen dar tepeliǧe destek saldırılan yapılması
11. Chunuk Bair / Conk Bayırı Marker, panel #7
Caption (English / Turkish): New Zealand soldiers rest in a trench during their assault towards Chunuk Bair on the night of 6 August 1915. / Yeni Zelanda askerleri 6 Aǧustos 1915 gecesi Conk Bayırı'na yapılan saklın esnasında siperlerinde dinlenirken.
da planlanmıştı.

6 Aǧustos günü öǧleden sonra Lone Pinedaki Avustralya birlikleri Türklerin cephe hatlarım tüm azimli karşı saldırılara rağmen ele geçirmeyi başardılar. Bu müthiş muharebelerin büyük kısmı Türk siperlerinin içinde göğüs göğüse yapıldı. 7 Ağustos sabahı Nelödelci dört Avustralya akını düşman hatlarına ulaşamadan durduruldu.

Avustralya resmi tarihçisi daha sonra bu hafif süvariler hakkında şunlan yazdı: “Viktorya ve Batı Avustralya gençliğinin çiçekleri bu saldırıda döküldü."

Panel #7
English:
Chunuk Bair
I am prepared for death and hope that God will have forgiven me all my sins. -- Lieutenant Colonel William Malone, New Zealand soldier, in a letter to his wife before he was killed defending the position his battalion has seized on the summit of Chunuk Bair.

The main attack of the August offensive was made by a mixed New Zealand, Australian, British and Indian force against the heights of Chunuk Bair and nearby peaks. It was believed that if this position could be captured and held, then the Turkish line at Anzac would be in danger and a breakout towards the Dardanelles possible.
Between
12. In the Dardanelles - A Big British Piece
7 and 9 August the attacking troops made their way up the steep slopes and through the deep gullies on the approaches to the heights. Some units became lost in this wild country and planned assaults were often carried out too late and with inadequate support. The New Zealanders, fighting desperately and sustaining great losses, reached the Chunuk Bair summit and gazed upon the Dardanelles. By 10 August New Zealand troops had been replaced by British units when the Turks determinedly counter-attacked and regained the summit.

The August offensive thus ended in failure.

Turkish:
Conk Bayırı
Ölmeye hazırım, umarır Tanrı bütün günahlarını affeder. -- Yeni Zelanda askeri Yarbay William Malone; taburunun ele geçirdiǧi mevkii korumaya çalıştıǧı Conk Bayın'nda ölmeden önce kansına yazdıǧı mektuptan.

Aǧustos'taki taarruzun ana saldırısı Yeni Zelandalı, Avustralyalı, İngiliz ve Hint birlikleri tarafından Conk Bayırı'nda ve civardaki tepelerde gerçekleştirildi. Bu bölgeler ele geçirilebildiği ve elde tutulabildiǧi takdirde Türk hatlarının tehlike altında kalabileceǧine ve Çanakkale Boǧazı'na doǧru bir geçişin mümkıün olabileceğine
13. Evacuation / Tahliye Marker, panel #8
Caption (English / Turkish): Williams Pier, North Beach, Gallipoli, December 1915, with the Sphinxin the background. At this time the preparations for the evacuation of the Australian and New Zealand troops from Anzac were well under way. / Williams iskelesi, Kuzey Plajı, Gelibolu Yarımadası. Aralık 1915, arkada Sfenks ǧörülüyor. Bu esnada Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda birliklerinin Anzak'dan tahliyesi için hazırlıklar devam ediyordu.
inanılıyordu.

7 ve 9 Ağustos günleri arasında saldırı dik yamaçlara doǧru ve tepelere giden yollardaki derin vadilerin arasından ilerlediler. Bazı birlikler ıssız arazide yollarını kaybettiler ve planlanan saldırılar çoğunlukla gecikmeli olarak ve yetersiz destekle gerçekleştirilebildi. Can havliyle savaşan ve büyük kayıplar veren Yeni Zelandalılar Conk Bayırı'na ulaşarak Çanakkale Boğazı'nı görebildikleri bir konuma geldiler. 10 Aǧustos'ta Türkler kararlı bir karşı saldın sonucu bu mevkii yemden ele geçirince Yeni Zelanda birliklerinin yerini İngiliz birlikleri aldı.

Böylece Ağustos taarruzu da başarısızlıkla sonuçlanmış oldu.

Panel #8
English:
Evacuation
I hope our poor pals who lie all around us sleep soundly, and do to stir in discontent as we go filing away from them forever. -- New Zealand soldier at the evacuation of Gallipoli.

After August, the British mounted no further major attacks at Gallipoli. The British Government grew alarmed at the failure to break through to the Dardanelles and there were was mounting criticism of the whole venture. In November, when winter arrived,
14. Turk Soldiers, Gallipoli
there were men who froze at their posts and over 16,000 troops suffering from frostbite and exposure had to be evacuated. Eventually it was decided that the campaign could not meet its objectives and the British and Dominion force on Gallipoli should withdraw. Many thought a withdrawal would result in heavy casualties. However, elaborate precautions were taken to deceive the Turks into thinking nothing unusual was happening.

Between 8 and 20 December 1915, 90,000 men were secretly embarked from Suvla and Anzac. On 8 and 10 January 1916 a similar evacuation was conducted at Helles. Only a handful of casualties were suffered in these well-executed operations.

Turkish:
Tahliye
Umarım etrafımızda yatan zavallı dostlarımız rahat uyur ve bir burayı sonsuza dek terk ederken bize darılmazlar. -- Bir Yeni Zelanda askerinin Gelibolu Yarımadası'nın tahliyesi esnasındaki sözleri.
Aǧustos'tan sonra İngilizler Gelibolu Yarımadası'na başka bir büyük saldırı Çanakkale Boǧazı'na ulaşılamaması sonucu telaşlanmaya başlamıştı ve bu teşebbüs giderek daha fazla sorgulanır hale gelmişti. Kasım'la beraber kış bastırdıǧında nöbet yerlerinde donan askerler
Caption (English / Turkish): Turkish artillery on Gallipoli. Insert: Colonel Mustafa Kemal, one of the principal Turkish commanders at Gallipoli, later known as Atatürk - "Father of the Turks". He was to become the first President of the Republic of Turkey. / Çanakkale'deki Türk topçu birliği. Küçük resim: Daha sonra Atatürk adını alan ve Çanakkale'den en önemli komutanlardan olan Albay Mustafa Kemal KendisiTurkiye Cumhuriyeti'nin ilk Cumhurbaşkanı olmuştur.
oldu ve donma tehlikesiyle karşı karşıya kalan 16 binden fazla birliǧin de tahliye edilmesi gerekti. Sonunda harekatın amacına ulaşamayacağına ve Çanakkaledeki İngiliz ve Dominyon birliklerinin geri çekilmesi gerektiğine karar verildi. Birçoklan geri çekilme sonucu aǧır kayıplar verileceǧine inanıyordu. Ne var ki, Türklerin olağan dışı bir durum oldugunu anlamaması için büyük önlemler alınmıştı.

8 ve 20 Aralık 1915 günleri arasında 90 bin asker Suvla'dan ve Anzak Koyu'ndan gizlice gemilere bindirildi. 8 ve 9 Ocak 1916 günlerinde Seddülbahir'de benzer bir tahliye gerçekleştirildi. Başarıyla sonuçlanan bu operasyonlarda yalnızca birkaç kayıp verildi.

Panel #9
English:
Defence of Turkey
Their duty was to come here and invade, ours was to defend. -- Adil Şahin, Turkish veteran of Gallipoli.

The British had expected the Gallipoli operation to conclude quickly and that the Turkish army would be no match for their soldiers. Instead they met a determined and resourceful opponent. At critical moments Turkish and German commanders took quick and decisive action and at no time did the British Empire forces manage the breakthrough which they
16. Anzac Commemorative Site Markers
so desperately sought.

On Gallipoli men of both sides showed bravery and endurance. After the Turkish counter-attack of 19 May, in which the Turks suffered so severely, the Australian and New Zealand soldiers began to regard the Turkish soldier with great respect. Something of the spirit of the Turks on Gallipoli can be seen in the response to an Australian note thrown into a Turkish trench urging its occupants to surrender: the response read, "You think there are no true Turks left. But there are Turks, and Turk's sons!" In this defence of the homeland, in the conflict known here as the Battle of Çanakkale, Turkish authorities have put their casualties at between 250,000 and 300,000, of whom at least 87,000 died.

Turkish:
Türklerin Suvunması
Onların görevi buraya gelip işgal etmekti, bizimkisi ise savunmaktı. -- Adil Şahin, Çanakkale Gazisi.

İngilizler Çanakkale Savaşı'nın hızlı bir şekilde tamamlanacağını ve Türk Ordusu'nun kendileriyle boy ölçüşemeyeceğini düşünüyorlardı. Aksine, karşılarında kararlı ve becerikli bir rakip buldular. Kritik anlarda hızlı ve kararlı hamleler yapan Türk ve Alman komutanlar İngiliz İmparatorluğu birliklerinin umutsuzca bekledikleri o ilerlemeyi
17. Anzac / Anzak Marker, panel #10
Caption (English / Turkish): An Australian officer visits a comrade's grave on Gallipoli. / Bir Avustralyah subway Gelibolu'da ölen silah arkadaşının mezarnını ziyaret ediyor.
kaydetmelerine kesinlikle izin vermediler.

Çanakkale'de her iki tarafın askerleri de büyük kahramanlık ve direnç gösterdi. Türklerin ciddi kayıplar verdiği 19 Mayıs'taki karşı saldırıdan sonra Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda askerleri Türk askerlerine büyük saygı duymaya başladılar. Avustralyalıların Türk siperlerine attığı teslim olma çağrısına verilen cevap, Çanakkale'deki Türklerin ruhuna dair fikir vermektedir: “Hiç Türk kalmadı sanıyorsun uz. Ama Türkler var, Türklerin oğulları da var!" Türk yetkilileri Çanakkale Savaşı olarak adlandırılan bu vatan savunmasındaki kayıplarını, en az 87 bini ölü olmak üzere 250 binle 300 bin arası olarak belirttiler.

Panel #10
English:
Anzac
Anzac stood, and still stands, for reckless valour in a good cause, for enterprise, resourcefulness, fidelity, comradeship, and endurance that will never know defeat. -- C.E.W. Bean, Australian official historian.

The British Empire, Dominion and French forces suffered severely on Gallipoli. More than 21,200 British, 10,000 French, 8,700 Australians, 2,700 New Zealanders, 1,350 Indians and 49 Newfoundlanders were killed. The Allied wounded totaled over 97,000.
18. Anzac Commemorative Site

In Australia and New Zealand people looked in disbelief at the mounting casualty lists. Gallipoli was the beginning of a long road for the Australian and New Zealand soldiers that took them to the even more costly battlefields of France and Belgium.

On 25 April 1916, people gathered throughout Australia and New Zealand to commemorate Gallipoli. Today Anzac Day has become a time to remember those who served and died for Australia and New Zealand in war. However, it remains a day that recalls particularly 25 April 1915 when Australians and New Zealanders landed on the shores of Gallipoli, where they found a lasting tradition of courage, endurance and sacrifice.

Turkish:
Anzak
Anzak yüce bir amaç uǧruna gösterilen yiǧitliǧi, yenilgiyi asla kabul etmeyen cesareti, beceriyi, sadakati, silah arkadaşlıǧını ve direnci temsil ve edecektir. -- C.E.W. Bean, Avustralya resmi tarihçisi.
İngiliz İmparatorluğu, Dominyon ve Fransız kuvvetleri Çanakkale'de kayıplar verdiler. 21,200 İngiliz, 10.000 Fransız, 8,700 Avustralyalı, 2,700 Yeni Zelandalı, 1 ,350 Hint ve 49 Newfoundlandl'li öldü. Müttefik güçlerde yaralılanın toplamı 97,000'den fazlaydı.

Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda'da insanlar giderek artan kayıp
19. Anzac Commemorative Site, North Beach
sayısı karşısında gözlerine inanamıyordu. Gelibolu, Avustralyalı ve Yeni Zelandalı askerleri Fransa ve Belçika'da daha kayıpların olacağı savaş alanlarına götüren uzun bir yolun başlangıcıydı.

25 Nisan 1916 Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda'nın her yanında insanlar Gelibolu'yu anmak için toplandı Anzak Günü artık Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda adına savaşmış ve ölmüş olanların anıldığı bir gün olmuştu. Bununla birlikte, Avustralyalı ve Yeni Zelandalı askerlerin Gelibolu'ya gelip sonsuza kadar sürecek olan bir cesaret, direnç ve fedakarlık geleneğini başlattıklan gün olan 25 Nisan 1915'i de özellikle hatırlatacaktı.

20. The bluffs above North Beach and the "Sphinx"

More about this marker. The Anzac Commemorative Site is located on North Beach, north of the Ariburnu Cemetery in the Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park grounds. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.

1. “It’s Like the Whole First World War in a Cup of Tea" -- Slate. Historians today see Gallipoli as a waste—of resources, of men, and of time. Nearly 8,700 Australians were killed at Gallipoli. New Zealand, a much smaller country, lost 2,700 men. More than 30,000 British and French troops died in the fighting elsewhere on the peninsula. Many of the bodies
were never recovered or identified, and today the entire battlefield is considered a graveyard.
(Submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. North Beach Anzac Commemorative Site. The Australian Government's website for the Anzac commemorative panels. Includes full text of panels and numerous photographs. (Submitted on August 23, 2015.)

Credits. This page was last revised on August 25, 2020. It was originally submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California. This page has been viewed 471 times since then and 26 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   2. submitted on August 23, 2015.   3, 4. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   5. submitted on August 23, 2015.   6. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   7, 8. submitted on August 23, 2015.   9, 10, 11. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   12. submitted on August 23, 2015.   13. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.   14. submitted on August 23, 2015.   15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20. submitted on July 11, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.