Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Columbia School House

Inscription.
In early 1860 the school lot was purchased, building plans selected, and the cornerstone laid. By fall the building was completed by a Mr. Donegan at a total cost of $4898. Dedication ceremonies were held, as was a grand calico party to raise money for a school bell. The school was renovated in 1872 and again in 1881. The school was closed in 1937 as it did not meet earthquake safety standards. In 1947 the State purchased the site from the Columbia Historic Park Association for $1.00. The old school building was restored in 1960 for $60,000, most of which was raised by the students and the California Teacher’s (sic) Association. Dedicated March 8, 1997 Frank A. Milani, Grand President Native Sons of the Golden West

Erected 1997 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. Marker is attached to the school, directly to the right of the front door.

Regarding Columbia School House. According to the Columbia California Chamber of Commerce, "The Columbia School, California’s first two-story brick schoolhouse, stands alone on a gentle hill near the top of School Street. Built in 1860 of locally made, sun-dried bricks, at a cost of $5,000, the school opened in November of that year with 368 students, two teachers and a principal. The first floor held the elementary classroom, upstairs the older students concentrated on their studies.... Also located on the school grounds are two outhouse buildings, offering seats of differing sizes to accommodate all the students. The school was in continuous use
2. Columbia School House
until 1937 when it was closed for not meeting California earthquake requirements.... On display inside each classroom are the old wooden desks with their inkwells, the slate blackboards, and other teaching tools such as flash cards, old books, maps, and the dunce cap."