Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Texas Memorial

Remembers the valor and devotion of
its sons who participated in the
Battle of Raymond and in other
engagements of the Vicksburg Campaign.

Upon this field on May 12, 1863, soldiers of the 7th Texas Infantry, led by Regimental Commander Colonel Hiram B. Granbury, and other regiments of Brigadier General John Gregg’s brigade fought with grim determination against two divisions of Federal forces under the command of Major General James B. McPherson. The Union advance was part of a larger campaign designed to capture the strategic port city of Vicksburg on the Mississippi River. Leading the Confederate assault against the Federals, Granbury’s Texans stepped forward at noon and surged across Fourteenmile Creek, where they met the enemy in force. They valiantly struggled with regiments from Ohio and Illinois, while all along the battle line the Southern soldiers of Gregg’s brigade faced three times their number. Despite their courageous effort, the Confederate troops were checked and forced from the field around 4:30 p.m. The engagement at Raymond was a precursor to the intense fighting to follow during the siege of Vicksburg.

In the Battle of Raymond, the Texans lost 22 men killed, 73 wounded, and 63 missing in action.

A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy.

Erected by the State of Texas 2001

(Rear Side)
Texas Units Engaged in the Vicksburg Campaign

1st Texas Sharpshooters Battalion • 2nd Texas Infantry Regiment • 3rd Texas Cavalry Regiment • 6th Texas Cavalry Regiment • 6th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 7th Texas Infantry Regiment • 9th Texas Cavalry Regiment • 9th Texas Infantry Regiment • 10th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 11th Texas Infantry Regiment • 12th Texas Cavalry Regiment • 12th Texas Infantry Regiment • 13th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 14th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 14th Texas Infantry Regiment • 16th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 16th Texas Infantry Regiment • 17th Texas Infantry Regiment • 18th Texas Infantry Regiment • 19th Texas Infantry Regiment • 21st Texas Cavalry Regiment • 22nd Texas Infantry Regiment • 27th Texas Cavalry Regiment • 28th Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • 32nd Texas (Dismounted) Cavalry Regiment • Bridges’ Battalion • Daniel’s Battery • Edgar’s Battery • Haldeman’s Battery • Pratt’s Battery • Waul’s Texas Legion

Texas Remembers and Honors Her Sons
They Sleep the Sleep of the Brave

(Tablet at Base of Memorial)
Erected through the dedication of the Texas Historical Commission, Friends of the Texas Historical Commission, Austin Civil War
2. Texas Memorial
Rear Side
Roundtable, Austin, Texas, Morse Family Foundation, Austin, Texas, The Society of the Order of the Southern Cross, Stasswender Memorials, Austin, Texas, Other Friends Who Cherish Undaunted Courage

Erected 2002 by State of Texas.

1. Friends of Raymond. Official website
3. Texas Memorial
Tablet at base of memorial
of the Friends of Raymond with detailed information on the Battle of Raymond and the preservation of the battlefield. (Submitted on July 3, 2015.)

2. First Monument Dedicated at Raymond Civil War Battlefield. From the Friends of Raymond website, a page on the dedication of the monument. (Submitted on July 3, 2015.)

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain
4. Texas Memorial
, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett's Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical
5. Driveway Leading to Texas Memorial
Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas monument/memorial for that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 24, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

6. View to East from State Highway 18