Petersburg in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Siege of Petersburg — Grant's First Offensive

June 1864 Initial Assaults

Inscription. Union General Ulysses S. Grant wanted to capture Richmond—capital of the Confederacy. Grant knew that the key to Richmond was Petersburg which was lightly defended by Confederate forces. Failing to take Richmond by approaching from the north, Grant surprised Lee by attacking Petersburg in the south. With Union General Benjamin Butler's forces to help strengthen his drive to Petersburg, Grant reached Petersburg's defenses, here where you are standing, on June 15th, 1864.

General P.G.T Beauregard, the Confederate commander in Petersburg held off Union attacks for the next two days and kept the city in Confederate hands. Beauregard brought more of his own troops down from the Bermuda Hundred lines, rebuilding Confederate defenses, and finally receiving reinforcements from Lee late on June 17th. At the end of the battle on June 18th, 1864 Lee still held Petersburg—the key to Richmond.

May 31 - June 12, 1864—Lee defeats Grant at Cold Harbor, stalling Grant's attempt on Richmond.

June 15, 1864—Grant surprises Lee by attacking Petersburg. This attack on Petersburg was part of Grant's plan to capture the Confederate capital at Richmond.

June 17, 1864—Lee sends reinforcements to Petersburg

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield
- National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker describes the opening actions of the Siege of Petersburg, including Grant's first attack on the city's defenses.

Petersburg National Battlefield. (Submitted on March 2, 2015.)