Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

José María Reina Barrios

Died: Guatemala City, February 8, 1898
Creator of many public works that strengthened the country
including
The “La Reforma” Avenue

Regarding José María Reina Barrios. Jose Maria Reina Barrios was the nephew of Liberal President Justo Rufino Barrios. He took advantage of his family and business connections to become President in 1892. He is mostly remembered for infrastructure improvements in the capital of Guatemala City, establishing the quetzal as Guatemala's currency and generally supporting the reforms of his Liberal uncle. He married an American, Algeria Benton, in New York City. As the marker mentions, he was behind the planning of the “La Reforma” Avenue which was a broad avenue lined with
The bronze marker was replaced with this stone marker at some point since July 2015. Due to the many thefts of metal markers in Guatemala City the municipal government moved to remove and store metal historical markers and replace them with stone markers. Unfortunately, in the process of replacing this marker a 'y' (and) was replaced with a '7', probably due to a misreading of the original marker. Otherwise the text is identical to the original marker text.
trees and statuary. It remains as one of the principal roads of the city. Originally the avenue was named “June 30” for the date in which Liberal troops took over from the Conservative President Cerna in 1871, led by Justo Rufino Barrios and Miguel Garcia Granados. He was assassinated in 1898 by Swiss immigrant Edgar Zollinger in Guatemala City.

This view of the new marker is towards the south along Avenida de la Reforma.
5. José María Reina Barrios
Portrait from the Guatemalan National History Museum (Museo Nacional de Historia) in Zone 1, Guatemala City.
6. José María Reina Barrios' stylized initials over the nearby Bridge of the Penitentiary on 7a Avenida