Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla

and the Centennial of the Mexican Revolution
The Municipality of Guatemala
The Mexican Embassy in Guatemala
Guatemala City, Guatemala, September 16, 2010

Regarding Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla was a Mexican Catholic priest and early leader in the war for Mexican independence from Spain. As a priest, Hidalgo served in a church in Dolores, Mexico. In 1810 he gave a famous speech (the “Grito de Dolores” or “Cry of Dolores”) which called upon the people to protect the interest of the Spanish King Fernando VII (held captive by Napoleon) by revolting against the European-born Spaniards who had overthrown the Spanish Viceroy in Mexico. He marched across large parts of Mexico and gathered an
army of nearly 90,000 poor farmers and Mexican civilians who attacked and killed both Spanish and Mexican-born elites, even though Hidalgo's troops lacked training and were poorly armed. These troops eventually met with 6,000 well-armed Spanish troops, and most of his followers fled or were killed at the Battle of Calderon Bridge on 17 January 1811. Hidalgo was eventually executed by a firing squad on 30 July 1811 in Chihuahua City. Another 10 years of struggle and fighting would pass before Mexico finally gained independence from Spain. However, the date of September 16, 1810 when Hidalgo made his first declaration of indepence from Spain would be accepted by most Mexicans as the date of the birth of their nation.

This statue was originally created around 1908 during the Guatemalan government of Cabrera, probably as a way to commemorate the 1910 centennial of Mexican Indepence. An image of the monument can also be seen in the bronze plates on the Monument of the Star (Monumento de la Estrella). The original marble bust was replaced by a bronze bust made by sculptor E. Tambriz in 1969.

3. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla monument inscription
The inscription on the monument has changed over the years, but at the time of this photograph it reads:
"Guatemala al Procer de la Independencia Mexicana, Hidalgo, Sep 16 de 1910, Sep de 1811."

Guatemala to the Leader of Mexican Independence, Hidalgo, September 16, 1910, September 1811