Denvel D. Adams

National Adjutant

Inscription.
Dale Adams, a service-connected disabled veteran of World War I, joined the DAV's professional staff in 1945 as a National Service Officer. In 1962, he was appointed National Adjutant, becoming the architect of the modern Disabled American Veterans. Under his leadership, the DAV launched several innovative service programs to aid and assist worthy disabled veterans, their widows, their orphans and their dependents. Further, he led the DAV to a five-fold increase in membership, seeing the organization grow to more than one million wartime service-connected disabled veterans

His legacy is that of a champion of America's wartime, disabled veterans and their families — A fighter for the dignity and self-respect of every American who has ever fought to keep this nation free.

The DAV National Service & Legislative Headquarters
Rededicated in his honor