Edgewood in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McPherson's Last Ride

Inscription.
July 22, 1864. When Gen. McPherson heard the firing to the S.E. while at luncheon (Whiteford Ave. at R.R.), he mounted his horse & sending away most of his staff on various missions, galloped south to this hill.

Here he observed Dodge's 16th A.C. troops in desperate combat with Bates's & Walker's divs. (CS) in Sugar Cr. valley. Anxious about the left of the 17th A.C. (at Glenwood & Flat Shoals), he proceeded on a road through the pines in that direction, accompanied by an orderly, & Signal Officer, Wm. Sherfy, who reluctantly followed after vainly warning the general that Confederate troops had seized the road.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-44.)