Kirkwood in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sweeny's March South

Inscription.

July 22, 1864. Sweeny's 16th A.C. div., ordered to support the left of the Federal line in E. Atlanta, was shifted from its camp of the previous night, N. of the Georgia Railroad. It marched S. on the Clay Road (now Clay St).

These troops had been ordered to destroy the R.R. back to Decatur but McPherson requested them as reinforcement to his left, since his cavalry (Garrard's) had been sent eastward. Passing the Jesse Clay plantation, near this point, Sweeny's troops moved S. to the present intersection of Memorial Drive where they halted for further instructions - at the fateful moment of Hardee's surprise attack.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Historical Marker. (Marker Number 044-38.)