Near Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Texas Memorial

Texas

Remembers the valor and devotion of
its sons who served with distinction on
Kentucky battlefields during the Civil War.

At Houston, Texas, during August and September 1861, Benjamin Franklin Terry and Thomas S. Lubbock organized a cavalry regiment that became the storied 8th Texas. Led by Terry, a Russellville, Kentucky native who was a Texas planter and a member of the State Secession Convention. The unit was known as Terry’s Texas Rangers. On December 17, 1861, the Rangers – a charging regiment – engaged Union troops of the 32nd Indiana Volunteer Infantry under Lt. Col. Henry Von Trebra in the Battle of Rowletts Station (Woodsonville). The military objective was control of the Louisville - Nashville rail line, a vital supply route that crossed the Green River. In the initial charge, Col. Terry fell mortally wounded at this site. The battle was indecisive but presaged expansion of the war in the region and is notable for the loss of one of Texas’ most beloved and promising field leaders.

Terry’s Texas Rangers went on to fight with distinction at Shiloh, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Perryville, Chattanooga, Atlanta and Bentonville. Never formally surrendering as a unit, its skill as a leading cavalry unit of the Western Theater and
its worthy reputation for bravery and a willingness to fight despite the odds had their genesis in Kentucky.

Erected by the State of Texas
2009

(Rear Side)
The companies of Terry’s Texas Rangers Regiment

Company A
McLennan and surrounding counties

Company B
Brazoria and Matagorda counties

Company C
Gonzales and surrounding counties

Company D
Bastrop County

Company E

Company F
Fayette and surrounding counties

Company G
Bexas and Goliad counties

Company H
Fort Bend County

Company I

Company K
Harris and Matagorda counties

Texas Remembers and Honors Her Sons
They Sleep the Sleep of the Brave

Erected 2008 by State of Texas.

2. Texas Memorial
Rear Side

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park
3. Texas Memorial
, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond,
4. Texas Memorial
Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas monument/memorial for that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted September 4, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

5. The Texas Rangers Marker and the Texas Memorial