Texas

1. Texas Monument
(center panel)
Remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Vicksburg and in other theaters of the War Between the States. "For those men believed in something. They counted life a light thing to lay down in the faith they bore. They were terrible in battle. They were generous in victory. They rose up from defeat to fight again and while they lived they were formidable. The heritage they left of valor and devotion is treasured by a united country."

(left panel)
The Sealing of the Breach At this location the lines of the Confederacy were broken and the Texans were called in to seal the breach. They not only accomplished their mission but captured a number of the enemy and seized their standards.

(right panel)
Texas Units Engaged in the Vicksburg Campaign and Siege

. Marker is in this post office area: Vicksburg MS 39183, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments
2. Texas Monument (center panel)
by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments
3. Texas Monument Soldier (by Henry Coe)
have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Texas State Memorial
From the National Park Service:

"The Texas State Memorial ... was constructed of Texas red granite and erected at a cost of $100,000. The memorial was dedicated on November 4, 1961, and completed during the winter of 1962-63.

The eleven steps leading to the main portion of the memorial honor Texas' sister states in the Confederacy. A live yucca plant, native to Texas and the
southwestern United States, is a unique addition to the monument. The bronze statuary symbolizes all who served from Texas at Vicksburg and captures the spirit of the men who sealed the breach in the Confederate lines. The sculptor was Herring Coe, Lundgren and Maurer were the architects, and the Texas Granite Corporation was the contractor. The memorial lists all Texas units on the defensive line, in Johnston's Army, and in Walker's Texas Division." Source
    — Submitted April 22, 2018, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.