Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Winter Encampment

December 19, 1777 – June 19, 1778

Inscription. The countryside was stripped of trees. All available wood went to build and heat the city of huts that crowded this ridge.

When the Continental Army wintered here, every acre was heavily used – for entrenchments, stock pens, an artillery park, and parade grounds. Fields turned to mud. Within decades after the war, the scene had returned to woodlots and farmland. The tour route circles the encampment, now marked by earthworks and monuments.

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker features a map of the Valley Forge encampment. Another map of the Outer Line Defenses appears on the upper right of the marker, with the caption “A natural triangle of defense: the Schuylkill River, Mount Joy, and the ridge with the Outer Line earthworks. This map was sketched by Brig. Gen. Louis Lebeque Duportail, Chief Engineer of the Continental Army. Duportail was one of several French officers who volunteered to help the patriot cause.”

The bottom right of the marker features a picture of soldiers digging entrenchments. It has a caption of “Extending into the distance, an almost continuous line of earthworks formed the Outer
2. Marker in Valley Forge
Line Defenses. If the British attacked from the south, they would have had to climb this open slope, while Americans fired from high ground. Assaults never materialized.”

A Log City of Valley Forge can be seen in this photo, across the road from the marker.
4. Cannon and earthworks
Artillery and earthworks, such as these, were the basis of the Outer Line Defenses at Valley Forge. This photo was taken from the vicinity of the marker.
5. Valley Forge Log City
The Continental Army stayed in log huts such as these during their encampment in 1777-78. This photo was taken from the marker.
6. Valley Forge Earthworks
These earthworks are located further along on the Outer Line Defenses. Many earthworks like these are present in Valley Forge National Historical Park.
7. Artillery Park
Gen. Henry Knox's Artillery Park is located at the center of the encampment. The Parade Grounds can be seen in the background of the photo.
8. Map of Outer Line Defenses
The map of the Outer Line Defenses that appears on the marker was drawn by Brig. Gen. Louis Lebeque Duportail, Chief Engineer of the Continental Army.