Audobon Forest in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Embattled Ridge

1. The Embattled Ridge Marker Battle of Utoy Creek GA Main Attack 6 Aug 1864
The marker is at the base of the ridge assaulted three times by MG Schofields 23rd Army Corps (USA) and near the junction with the 14th Army Corps under MG John M. Palmer (USA) defended by Bate's Division attached to LTG Steven D. Lee's Corps (CSA).
Inscription. Aug 6, 1864. The ridge just S. (densely wooded at the time) was fortified & held by Gen. W. B. Bate's div., Hardee's A.C. (CSA). It extended west from the Atlanta to East Point works, & blocked further Federal moves toward the railroads.

To eliminate this barrier, Cox's div., 23rd A.C. (US) assaulted Bate's position in an action known as the Battle of Utoy Creek. Strongly posted with abatis and head-logs, Bate withstood the frontal attack until forced to withdraw when his left was assailed from the direction of Cascade Springs. Fighting in the ranks of the embattled Confederate defenders of the ridge, was the famous "Orphan Brigade" of Kentucky.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-160.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Atlanta GA 30311, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This Marker was submitted to the Georgia Historical Commission by LTC Allen P. Julian, Infantry US Army Historian and Past President of the Atlanta Historical Society in 1958 in preparation for the Civil War Centennial.

1. More About the Battle of Utoy Creek
This marks the Western position held by Bate's Division (CSA) attached by order to LTG
Steven D. Lees's Corps (CSA) for defense of the Railroad lines.
This was the Main attack on 6 August 1864. Bate's Division received a commendation for its being three times assaulted by superior numbers and in capturing two stands of colors from the the Federal Forces engaged. Bate and his division withdrew to the next ridge South West on 7 August 1864. US Forces lost 800 killed and over a thousand wounded and the Confederates lost twenty killed on in this decisive engagement.
    — Submitted July 5, 2008, by Lieutenant Colonel Perry Bennett, Army Historian of Atlanta, Georgia.