Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Austin Peay

Inscription. Born near Hopkinsville, Kentucky, on June 1, 1876, he moved to Clarksville in 1896. Governor Peay practiced law here until he was elected governor in 1922. He was re-elected in 1924 and again in 1926 and served until he died in Nashville on October 2, 1927. Among his achievements as governor were an extensive highway construction program, establishment of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park and the reorganization of state government.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 50.)

1. Wikipedia article on Austin Peay. (Submitted on September 22, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Who Was Austin Peay?. (Submitted on September 22, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public Domain, August 31, 2015