MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

All Aboard!

River Farms to Urban Towers

— Southwest Heritage Trail —

1. All Aboard! Marker.
Inscription.
Before bridges spanned the Potomac, ferry boats took people and goods across the river. You could ride to Alexandria from Greenleaf’s Point (now Fort McNair), or between the landings where today’s 14th Street Bridge touches ground. Sailboats came here from Norfolk, Virginia (and points south) and Baltimore, Maryland (and points north). Unfortunately for Washington’s hopes of international trade, Baltimore and Norfolk had deeper harbors and became thriving ports as the 1800s unfolded. Washington fell behind, focusing more on regional business.

Regular steamboat service began on the Potomac in 1815 between Washington and Aquia Creek, where the Potomac bends near Fredericksburg, Virginia. There passengers disembarked and rode overland to Richmond and the South. Because of political wrangling, travelers heading south from Washington were forced to ride steamboats until around 1860, when a rail connection was finally built linking Washington to Richmond. Still, overnight steamers remained popular until 1957, nearly a century after they were no longer necessary for southern travel.

Washingtonians have long enjoyed cruises from here to amusement parks on the Potomac. African American millionaire Lewis Jefferson, Sr. (1866-1946) ran the Independent Steam Boat and Barge Company at the turn of the 20th century.
Jefferson’s vessels sailed ten miles to Washington Park, his amusement park for African Americans. The businessman, banker, contractor, ship builder, and real estate developer invested heavily in Southwest and was an admired community leader.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 11.)

This view is towards the northwest from the corner of Maine Avenue SW and Water Street SW, in front of the St. Augustine's Episcopal Church. The marker would have been about 50 meters in the distance but the entire area is a large construction site as part of Phase 2 of The Wharf construction project.

More about this marker. [Captions for photos and reproduced vintage advertisements, front:]

Between 1891 and 1957, passengers traveling overnight on the Norfolk and Washington Steamboat Co. followed this route. (Collection of John H. Shaum, Jr.)
Note: This was one of the last published advertisements of the Norfolk and Washington Co. - Washington, D.C.; Alexandria, Va.; Old Point Comfort, Va.; Norfolk, Va.

A detail from this 1883 map looking north along the Potomac River shows Long Bridge (where 14th Street Bridge is today) and more than a dozen working wharves. Ads from 1884 show the
3. View from marker toward the entrance of Gangplank Marina.
array of activity. (Library of Congress.)

The City of Washington, a double-ended side wheeler of the Alexandria & Washington Steamboat Company, ferried passengers and freight between the two cities between 1868 until the 1930s. (Washingtoniana Collection, D.C. Public Library.)

Wealthy civic leader Lewis Jefferson, Sr. operated steamboat cruises to his amusement park on the Potomac and lived in this gracious brick mansion at 1901 First Street. (Mora/Tren, Lewis Jefferson Collection.)

[Photo on reverse:]

Passengers sprint off the River Queen for the Marshall Hall Amusement Park [in southern Maryland], around 1920. (Washingtoniana Division, D.C. Public Library.)

4. Former Presidential yacht, Sequoia, nearby on the Potomac.
5. Houseboats moored on the Potomac, off the Harbor Street promenade.