Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Horace H. Lurton

Inscription. Horace H. Lurton was a Confederate soldier, prisoner of war, lawyer, and the first president of the Farmers and Merchants National Bank. A member of the Tennessee Supreme Court, in 1893 he became its Chief Justice. Appointed by President Grover Cleveland to the Sixth Court of Appeal, Lurton subsequently served as presiding judge. In 1909, President William H. Taft appointed him to the United States Supreme Court. Lurton's home, once on this site, was destroyed by the tornado of 1999.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 63.)

1. Wikipedia article on Lurton. (Submitted on September 22, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Legal Free Dictionary bio on Lurton. (Submitted on September 22, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Former location of Lurton home.
Public Domain