Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Star Hotel

"Ongi Etorri"

Inscription.

Basque immigrant, Peter Juaregui had a dream to open a hotel and bar to provide his fellow countrymen with a familiar place to gather, share news of the old country and to live during the off season from their ranching jobs.

On December 17,1910, Pete opened The Star at a cost of $11,000. Basque residents were provided room and board for only $1.00 a day and drinks at the cost of a dime. Meals were served "Family Style". There were no menus, everyone sat at long tables together and the food was served on large platters and in large bowls, everyone ate the same fare. Mealtimes were announced by the ringing of a large handheld bell that could be heard throughout the hotel and bar.

The Star Hotel and Restaurant is now open to the public, and is one of Elko's finest restaurants. There are still some long term boarders that live upstairs and they are considered part of the family.

The Star has been a Basque gathering place for over 102 years. A place to gather, share a drink or meal, exchange news, collect mail from home, or meet an old friend. The family style dining, the exchange of local news and current events, and the Hand Held Bell, are traditions that are still in use today.

The Star Hotel has had 14 owners throughout her 102 year history, all of Basque heritage, and all continuing the dream of Pete,
to provide the Basque people a place to meet, have a good meal or drink, and to exchange news from the Basque community, kind of a home away from home. Now for all to enjoy.

Erected 2012 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the front of the building to the